Skip to main content

THE CANADIAN COUNCIL ON REHABILITATION AND WORK

Charitable organizationCore health care·906 - 1867 YONGE ST · TORONTO, ON · M4S 1Y5·BN 118830611RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$12.5M

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to The Canadian Council on Rehabilitation and Work?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is The Canadian Council on Rehabilitation and Work a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 118830611RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is The Canadian Council on Rehabilitation and Work located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 906 - 1867 YONGE ST, TORONTO, ON, M4S 1Y5. Source.

What does The Canadian Council on Rehabilitation and Work do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "1. Employment Services (New Brunswick) maintains partnerships with the business community various levels of government agencies/organizations and partners in education and skills development in order to best support job seekers with disabilities achieve their job goals. 2. Workplace Essential Skills Partnership…" Full program description.

How big is The Canadian Council on Rehabilitation and Work?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $12.5M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $10M–$100M revenue band, alongside 1,776 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

1. Employment Services (New Brunswick) maintains partnerships with the business community various levels of government agencies/organizations and partners in education and skills development in order to best support job seekers with disabilities achieve their job goals. 2. Workplace Essential Skills Partnership (WESP) is a pre-employment program for university and college graduates with disabilities 3. Youth the Future (YTF) develops pre-employment skills for youth with disabilities. 4. CCRW engages in consultation and research on labour market issues affecting individuals with disabiliti… Show more

1. Employment Services (New Brunswick) maintains partnerships with the business community various levels of government agencies/organizations and partners in education and skills development in order to best support job seekers with disabilities achieve their job goals. 2. Workplace Essential Skills Partnership (WESP) is a pre-employment program for university and college graduates with disabilities 3. Youth the Future (YTF) develops pre-employment skills for youth with disabilities. 4. CCRW engages in consultation and research on labour market issues affecting individuals with disabilities 5 .Workforce Development Program - Provides specialized employment services to participants who are at least 16 years of age legally eligible to work in Canada and face multiple barriers and/or disabilities 6.Accessibility First West Coast (AFWC) - Working towards breaking down barriers for marginalized groups to train test and secure employment within the provinces of Manitoba and British Columbia. 7.Skilled Talent Employment Advantage Method (STEAM) - Support jobseekers with disabilities to develop skills through E-learning one on one coaching and net working and enhance overall employability. 8.Unstoppable-Employment services for women - Provide skills development and support for disabled women-identified jobseekers living at the intersections of race/indigeneity LGBTQ2S and prolonged detachment from labor force 9. Transform - Training Recruitment Accessibility Needs Assessment & Skills Formation - To support persons with disabilities prepare for find and maintain employment or become self-employed thereby increasing their economic participation and independence. To assist employers through a range of direct supports to diversify their workplaces and to create inclusive and accessible work environments for employees with disabilities. 10. SURF - Sourcing Understanding thru Research for Future Talent - To support diverse research into the identification and removal of barriers to accessibility and the prevention of new barriers while informing the next generation of model accessibility standards. 11. STEP - Skilled Talent Elevation Program - To support career advancement of persons with disabilities who are employed full-time or part-time to gain greater knowledge experience and essential skills to advance in their careers or have more job responsibilities.

New programs

(ongoing programs continued) 12. STEAM2 - Conduct research to assess the impact of skill development programs on the employability outcomes of people with disabilities raise awareness of research findings and insights among key stakeholders and increase the integration of research findings into the adult programming of key stakeholders.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$12.5M

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

93%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    0%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    93%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    7%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

13 directors reported · 13 of 13at arm's length

  • KOCHAR, NAQSHCHAIRarm's length
  • BRAITHEWAITE, WENDYSECRETARYarm's length
  • DOLAN, TONYDIRECTORarm's length
  • HAMED, ALIDIRECTORarm's length
  • ROBERTSON, GARYDIRECTORarm's length
  • LAPERRIERI, ANDREVICE CHAIRarm's length
  • DINN, JENNIFERTREASURERarm's length
  • FENTON, BRANDONDIRECTORarm's length
  • HUYNH, MINHDIRECTORarm's length
  • NIXEY, PAULDIRECTORarm's length
Show all 13 directors
  • HSU, RAIDIRECTORarm's length
  • RAMM, SHANNADIRECTORarm's length
  • WOOD, STEPHANIEDIRECTORarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

The Canadian Council on… — F2024 filing, finances & board