CANADIAN FIRE FIGHTERS MUSEUM (PORT HOPE)
Charitable organizationPublic amenities·PO BOX 325 STN MAIN · PORT HOPE, ON · L1A 3W4·BN 118831049RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$70K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Canadian Fire Fighters Museum (Port Hope)?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Canadian Fire Fighters Museum (Port Hope) a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 118831049RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Canadian Fire Fighters Museum (Port Hope) located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is PO BOX 325 STN MAIN, PORT HOPE, ON, L1A 3W4. Source.
What does Canadian Fire Fighters Museum (Port Hope) do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "1. Collection management: we continued the cataloguing conservation restoration and optimized storage pending move to a new museum site 2. Collection development: we finalized one major and several minor acquisitions and one disposal to improve the overall collection 3. Outreach: we continued with artifact loans to…" Full program description.
How big is Canadian Fire Fighters Museum (Port Hope)?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $70K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
1. Collection management: we continued the cataloguing conservation restoration and optimized storage pending move to a new museum site 2. Collection development: we finalized one major and several minor acquisitions and one disposal to improve the overall collection 3. Outreach: we continued with artifact loans to other public institutions for public display and interpretation 4. Outreach: we updated our website to continue providing information to the public published a newsletter and responded to individual queries 5. Communication and marketing: we operated information booths at l… Show more
1. Collection management: we continued the cataloguing conservation restoration and optimized storage pending move to a new museum site 2. Collection development: we finalized one major and several minor acquisitions and one disposal to improve the overall collection 3. Outreach: we continued with artifact loans to other public institutions for public display and interpretation 4. Outreach: we updated our website to continue providing information to the public published a newsletter and responded to individual queries 5. Communication and marketing: we operated information booths at local market and other locations
New programs
1. Public access: we finalized a lease and began to move into a new home for the museum at the former Cobourg Memorial Arena 2. Exhiit development: we began moving collections into the new space and designing exhibits to once again provide direct public access and form a base for developing additional new programs leading to a soft opening in 2025 3. Outreach and education: we received approval for a Trillium Foundation seed grant to further upgrade the website with consistent presentation values and coordinated measurable visitor analysis as well as to develop design standards for several p… Show more
1. Public access: we finalized a lease and began to move into a new home for the museum at the former Cobourg Memorial Arena 2. Exhiit development: we began moving collections into the new space and designing exhibits to once again provide direct public access and form a base for developing additional new programs leading to a soft opening in 2025 3. Outreach and education: we received approval for a Trillium Foundation seed grant to further upgrade the website with consistent presentation values and coordinated measurable visitor analysis as well as to develop design standards for several physical and virtual displays to more effectively reflect collection’s breadth depth and contextualization and interact with the larger community 4. We achieved more formal organizational structure as we acquired more volunteers and in keeping with the more complex needs of commencing operations in our new physical space
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$70K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)24%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
15%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
24%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
15%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
61%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $14K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $3K | 48¢ | 52% | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $3K | 100¢ | 0% | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $5K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $42K | 99¢ | 1% | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $70K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- CANADIAN HISTORICAL ARMS MUSEUM
PUSLINCH, ON·revenue $172K
—to programs · T1
- FIREFIGHTERS' MUSEUM OF NOVA SCOTIA
YARMOUTH, NS·revenue $189K
—to programs · T1
- CANADIAN MOTORSPORT HERITAGE FOUNDATION
MILTON, ON·revenue $120K
—to programs · T1
- AQUATIC HALL OF FAME AND MUSEUM OF CANADA INC./ LA GALERIE DE LA RENOMMEE ET LE MUSEE NAUTIQUES DU CANADA INC.
WINNIPEG, MB·revenue $1.4M
100¢to programs · T1
- Naval Marine Archive The Canadian Collection
PICTON, ON·revenue $109K
92¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
8 directors reported · 8 of 8at arm's length
- Haney-Kileeg, MichelleDirector and Presidentarm's length
- Wood, Andrew DDirector and Treasurerarm's length
- Dooreleyers, JohnDirectorarm's length
- Lambert, WillDirectorarm's length
- Simpson, RodDirectorarm's length
- Leblanc, SallyDirectorarm's length
- Waddington, Dennis HDirectorarm's length
- Blackburn, PierreDirectorarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗