Skip to main content

CARNEGIE COMMUNITY CENTRE ASSOCIATION

Charitable organizationPublic amenities·401 MAIN STREET · ATTN: DELEINE CHAMBERLAIN · VANCOUVER, BC · V6A 2T7·BN 118839448RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$485K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Carnegie Community Centre Association?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Carnegie Community Centre Association a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 118839448RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Carnegie Community Centre Association located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 401 MAIN STREET, ATTN: DELEINE CHAMBERLAIN, VANCOUVER, BC, V6A 2T7. Source.

What does Carnegie Community Centre Association do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "THE CCCA SUPPORTS ARTS CULTURAL EDUCATION AND RECREATIONAL PROGRAMS FOR THE RESIDENCE OF THE DTES OF VANCOUVER. THE ONGOING PROGRAMS CONTINUES TO GROW WITH IN PERSON PARTICIPATION. COMING INTO ITS THIRD YEAR AND BEING SUPPORTED BY GRANT FUNDING IS THE COMMUNITY DEATH CARE PROJECT. THIS COMMUNITY LED INITIATIVE…" Full program description.

How big is Carnegie Community Centre Association?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $485K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

THE CCCA SUPPORTS ARTS CULTURAL EDUCATION AND RECREATIONAL PROGRAMS FOR THE RESIDENCE OF THE DTES OF VANCOUVER. THE ONGOING PROGRAMS CONTINUES TO GROW WITH IN PERSON PARTICIPATION. COMING INTO ITS THIRD YEAR AND BEING SUPPORTED BY GRANT FUNDING IS THE COMMUNITY DEATH CARE PROJECT. THIS COMMUNITY LED INITIATIVE SEEKS TO PROVIDE PATRONS WITH INFORMATION AND SUPPORT REGARDING ALL AREAS OF DEATH DYING AND GRIEF. THE CARNEGIE COMMUNITY CENTRE'S NATIONAL INDIGENOUS PEOPLE'S DAY EVENT HAS BECOME THE GO TO EVENT FOR THE CITY OF VANCOUVER. LAST YEARS CELEBRATION WENT FROM NOON UNTIL 6:00PM WITH FR… Show more

THE CCCA SUPPORTS ARTS CULTURAL EDUCATION AND RECREATIONAL PROGRAMS FOR THE RESIDENCE OF THE DTES OF VANCOUVER. THE ONGOING PROGRAMS CONTINUES TO GROW WITH IN PERSON PARTICIPATION. COMING INTO ITS THIRD YEAR AND BEING SUPPORTED BY GRANT FUNDING IS THE COMMUNITY DEATH CARE PROJECT. THIS COMMUNITY LED INITIATIVE SEEKS TO PROVIDE PATRONS WITH INFORMATION AND SUPPORT REGARDING ALL AREAS OF DEATH DYING AND GRIEF. THE CARNEGIE COMMUNITY CENTRE'S NATIONAL INDIGENOUS PEOPLE'S DAY EVENT HAS BECOME THE GO TO EVENT FOR THE CITY OF VANCOUVER. LAST YEARS CELEBRATION WENT FROM NOON UNTIL 6:00PM WITH FREE T-SHIRTS FOOD AND CULTURAL PERFORMANCES. WE HAD THOUSANDS OF COMMUNITY MEMBERS JOING US AT THE EVENT AS WELL AS LOCAL BUSINESS AND COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS. OUR COMMUNITY COFFEE CART CONTINUED IT'S DAILY SCHEDULE REACHING OUT TO THE PEOPLE ON THE STREET PROVIDING A BEVERAGE AND A CONVERSATION

New programs

IN 2024 A CONSULTATION WITH THE COMMUNITY REGARDING THE INDIGENIZATION OF THE CARNEGIE PATIO WAS FINALIZED. THE PROJECT WILL BEGIN IN EARLY 2025 TO TRANSFORM THE CARNEGIE PATIO INTO A GREN SPACE. WE ALSO HOSTED THE MAPLE TREE PILOT PROJECT WHICH CONSISTED OF TENTS AND TABLES FOR CULTURAL CRAFT SHARING SET UP IN VANCOUVER'S GASTOWN AREA. THE PROJECT WAS A GREAT SUCESS AND WILL RUN AGAIN IN 2025. WE SUPPORTED A GROUP OF OUR CARNEGIE ELDERS WHO ATTENDED THE NATIONAL ELDERS GATHERING. LAST SUMMER WE PILOTED THE NEW 'SUMMER SESSION' PROGRAM IN THE LEARNING CENTRE. THIS PROJECT ALLOWED THE COMMU… Show more

IN 2024 A CONSULTATION WITH THE COMMUNITY REGARDING THE INDIGENIZATION OF THE CARNEGIE PATIO WAS FINALIZED. THE PROJECT WILL BEGIN IN EARLY 2025 TO TRANSFORM THE CARNEGIE PATIO INTO A GREN SPACE. WE ALSO HOSTED THE MAPLE TREE PILOT PROJECT WHICH CONSISTED OF TENTS AND TABLES FOR CULTURAL CRAFT SHARING SET UP IN VANCOUVER'S GASTOWN AREA. THE PROJECT WAS A GREAT SUCESS AND WILL RUN AGAIN IN 2025. WE SUPPORTED A GROUP OF OUR CARNEGIE ELDERS WHO ATTENDED THE NATIONAL ELDERS GATHERING. LAST SUMMER WE PILOTED THE NEW 'SUMMER SESSION' PROGRAM IN THE LEARNING CENTRE. THIS PROJECT ALLOWED THE COMMUNITY ACCESS TO THE SPACE FIVE DAYS A WEEK FOUR HOURS A DAY WHILE OUR CAPILANO PARTNERS WERE ON A WELL-DESERVED SUMMER BREAK. WITH A RESOUNDING SUCCESS WE ARE BUSY PUTTING VOLUNTEERS IN PLACE TO RUN THE PROGRAM AGAIN IN 2025. OUR SENIORS PROGRAM INTRODUCED CHAIR YOGA AND CREATIVE BODY MOVEMENT. WE ALSO THOUGH ARTS & HEALTH PROGRAM DIRECTED TO SENIORS IN THE COMFORT OF THEIR HOMES OFFERED WEEKLY PHONE SESSIONS WHERE THE SENIORS ARE GUIDED THROUGH VARIOUS ART TECHNIQUES AND INSPIRED TO CREATE THEIR OWN BEAUTIFUL PAINTINGS.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$485K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

6%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

33%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    6%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    33%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    61%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

15 directors reported · 15 of 15at arm's length

  • CRYENNE, GILLESVICE PRESIDENTarm's length
  • TAYLOR, PAULDIRECTORarm's length
  • JACK, THELMATREASURERarm's length
  • LORD, MAGGIEPRESIDENTarm's length
  • PAU, JAMESMEMBER AT LARGEarm's length
  • WHITTY, ETHELDIRECTORarm's length
  • MARK, YVONNEDIRECTORarm's length
  • NELSON, LESDIRECTORarm's length
  • MARTIN, CAROLDIRECTORarm's length
  • SWANSON, JEANDIRECTORarm's length
Show all 15 directors
  • WIENS, GARNETTDIRECTORarm's length
  • NARDACHIONI, MICHAEL EDWARDDIRECTORarm's length
  • AZAK, MATTHEWDIRECTORarm's length
  • HARPER, ARNOTT (MAX)DIRECTORarm's length
  • FRECHETTE, VIDEHADIRECTORarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗