C.D. HOWE INSTITUTE
Charitable organizationSupport of schools and education·800 - 110 YONGE ST · TORONTO, ON · M5C 1T4·BN 118841626RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
82¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
18%
typical range 5–35%
Reserves T1
1.2 yr
of program spending, in cash and investments
Revenue T1
$8.6M
Charity Intelligence ★★★ · T2
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to C.D. Howe Institute?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is C.D. Howe Institute a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 118841626RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is C.D. Howe Institute located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 800 - 110 YONGE ST, TORONTO, ON, M5C 1T4. Source.
What does C.D. Howe Institute do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "THE C.D. HOWE INSTITUTE IS A REGISTERED CHARITY AND AN INDEPENDENT NOT-FOR-PROFIT RESEARCH INSTITUTE WHOSE MISSION IS TO RAISE LIVING STANDARDS BY FOSTERING ECONOMICALLY SOUND PUBLIC POLICIES. WIDELY CONSIDERED TO BE CANADA'S MOST INFLUENTIAL THINK TANK THE INSTITUTE IS A TRUSTED SOURCE OF ESSENTIAL POLICY…" Full program description.
How much of C.D. Howe Institute's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 82¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is C.D. Howe Institute?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $8.6M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $1M–$10M revenue band, alongside 9,072 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
THE C.D. HOWE INSTITUTE IS A REGISTERED CHARITY AND AN INDEPENDENT NOT-FOR-PROFIT RESEARCH INSTITUTE WHOSE MISSION IS TO RAISE LIVING STANDARDS BY FOSTERING ECONOMICALLY SOUND PUBLIC POLICIES. WIDELY CONSIDERED TO BE CANADA'S MOST INFLUENTIAL THINK TANK THE INSTITUTE IS A TRUSTED SOURCE OF ESSENTIAL POLICY INTELLIGENCE DISTINGUISHED BY RESEARCH THAT IS NONPARTISAN EVIDENCE-BASED AND SUBJECT TO DEFINITIVE EXPERT REVIEW.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
82¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 82¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 87¢ among those its size ($1M–$10M).
this charity 82¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
18%
Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
1.2 yr
Years that cash, bank balances and investments on hand could cover program spending; liabilities and restricted funds are not netted out.
Charities its size ($1M–$10M, 9,072): median 0.5 yr; 43% hold under half a year. All operating charities: median 0.8 yr.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$8.6M
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)4%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
10%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
4%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
10%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
85%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $6.6M | 85¢ | 15% | 0.7 yr |
| 2020-12-31 | $7.0M | 83¢ | 17% | 1.1 yr |
| 2021-12-31 | $8.1M | 84¢ | 16% | 1.5 yr |
| 2022-12-31 | $7.8M | 84¢ | 16% | 1.5 yr |
| 2023-12-31 | $8.0M | 85¢ | 15% | 1.3 yr |
| 2024-12-31 | $8.6M | 82¢ | 18% | 1.2 yr |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Published ratings by Charity Intelligence Canada's analysts — a separate, human review. Shown as published, never blended into our computed figures.
Overall rating
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence★★★
Charity Intelligence's 0–5 star overall rating.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Results reporting
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Demonstrated impact
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- INSTITUTE FOR CANADIAN CITIZENSHIP / INSTITUT POUR LA CITOYENNETE CANADIENNE
TORONTO, ON·revenue $6.1M
84¢to programs · T1
- CANADIAN ASSOCIATION FOR HIV RESEARCH/L'ASSOCIATION CANADIENNE DE RECHERCHE SUR LE VIH
OTTAWA, ON·revenue $1.8M
36¢to programs · T1
- INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT/INSTITUTINTERNATIONAL DU DEVELOPPEMENT DURABLE
WINNIPEG, MB·revenue $50.0M
91¢to programs · T1
- TWO/TEN CHARITY TRUST OF CANADA INC
THORNHILL, ON·revenue $564K
92¢to programs · T1
- L'institut Canadien pour l'étude de l'antisémitisme et de la Politique / The Canadian institute for the Study of Global Anti-Semitism and Policy
MONTREAL, QC·revenue $6.0M
—to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
26 directors reported · 26 of 26at arm's length
- BÉDARD, ÉRICDIRECTORarm's length
- BURNS, SCOTTDIRECTORarm's length
- CHALMERS, HEATHERDIRECTORarm's length
- CLARK, BERTDIRECTORarm's length
- CORSON, BRAD WDIRECTORarm's length
- DESMARAIS, HÉLÈNEDIRECTORarm's length
- DOTTORI-ATTANAAIO, LAURADIRECTORarm's length
- EKSTEIN, RICKDIRECTORarm's length
- EVANS, HEATHERDIRECTORarm's length
- GEGNON, LOUISDIRECTORarm's length
Show all 26 directors
- GOLDRING, BLAKE CDIRECTOR; VICE-CHAIRarm's length
- GORDON, BRUCEDIRECTORarm's length
- HILL, PAULDIRECTORarm's length
- HILL BLALEDEIL, ROSANNEDIRECTORarm's length
- JOHNSTON, BRIANDIRECTORarm's length
- KENNEDY, ANNADIRECTORarm's length
- MACKINNON, HUGHDIRECTOR; CHAIR OF THE BOARDarm's length
- MADON, CYRUSDIRECTORarm's length
- MATHISON, RONALDDIRECTORarm's length
- MOFFAT, MARCIADIRECTORarm's length
- OUELLETTE, GILLESDIRECTORarm's length
- REGENT, AARONDIRECTOR; VICE-CHAIRarm's length
- ROBSON, WILLIAM BPDIRECTOR; PRESIDENT & CEOarm's length
- SMITH, GEOFFDIRECTORarm's length
- SMITH, STEPHENDIRECTORarm's length
- TÉTRAULT, JONATHANDIRECTORarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗