CENTRAL LUTHERAN CHURCH
Charitable organizationChristianity·BOX 818 · PROVOST, AB · T0B 3S0·BN 118843358RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$170K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Central Lutheran Church?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Central Lutheran Church a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 118843358RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Central Lutheran Church located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is BOX 818, PROVOST, AB, T0B 3S0. Source.
What does Central Lutheran Church do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Church-Sunday Morning Worship Services-Sunday School-Vacation Bible School-Bible Studies-Choir-Confirmation Program-several special offerings beside weekly offerings to the mission of the church-special offerings to local programs" Full program description.
How big is Central Lutheran Church?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $170K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
Church-Sunday Morning Worship Services-Sunday School-Vacation Bible School-Bible Studies-Choir-Confirmation Program-several special offerings beside weekly offerings to the mission of the church-special offerings to local programs
New programs
None
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$170K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)100%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
100%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
0%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $147K | — | — | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $135K | — | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $137K | — | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $172K | — | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $182K | — | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $170K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- CHRIST OUR HOPE LUTHERAN CHURCH
COLLINGWOOD, ON·revenue $171K
87¢to programs · T1
- CHRIST EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH
THUNDER BAY, ON·revenue $183K
93¢to programs · T1
- ST JOHN'S LUTHERAN CHURCH
PARKLAND COUNTY, AB·revenue $154K
—to programs · T1
- NAZARETH LUTHERAN CHURCH
STANDARD, AB·revenue $117K
99¢to programs · T1
- BETHANY LUTHERAN CHURCH
FORT SASKATCHEWAN, AB·revenue $151K
84¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
16 directors reported · 13 of 16at arm's length
- Johnston, Donna LTreasurernot at arm's length
- Pahlke, Ruth LFinancial Secretarynot at arm's length
- Larson, Kimberly MChairpersonarm's length
- Pylypow, Bradley EVice Chairpersonarm's length
- Pahlke, Norris EDirectornot at arm's length
- Whidden, Blair NDirectorarm's length
- McElhinney, Susan LDirectorarm's length
- Bouma, Cheryl ADirectorarm's length
- McCormick, Paul MPastorarm's length
- Paulgaard, Carol ADirectorarm's length
Show all 16 directors
- Berg, Kenneth GDirectorarm's length
- Antoinette, Erasmus PDirectorarm's length
- Provick, Trevor WDirectorarm's length
- Spencer, SherrilynSecretaryarm's length
- Paulgaard, LindaDirectorarm's length
- Masson, Edward FDirectorarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗