COTE FAMILY MEMORIAL FOUNDATION
Private foundationFoundations·370 STANNARD AVENUE · VICTORIA, BC · V8S 3M4·BN 118877372RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Disbursed to charities T1
99%
of spending, to other registered charities
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$10K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Cote Family Memorial Foundation?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Cote Family Memorial Foundation a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 118877372RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Cote Family Memorial Foundation located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 370 STANNARD AVENUE, VICTORIA, BC, V8S 3M4. Source.
What does Cote Family Memorial Foundation do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "1) Shelter and feed street persons (Anawim Covenant House Vancouver Our Place SVDP Development & Peace) 2) Provide shelter food and training to youth in India and Nepal (Children Believe - formerly Christian Children) Can. Jesuit Missions - SOJASI) 3) Provide care for youth in rural Manitoba (Esk-Omi) 4)…" Full program description.
How much does Cote Family Memorial Foundation disburse to other charities?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 99% of its spending went to other registered charities (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Cote Family Memorial Foundation?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $10K (F2024).
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
1) Shelter and feed street persons (Anawim Covenant House Vancouver Our Place SVDP Development & Peace) 2) Provide shelter food and training to youth in India and Nepal (Children Believe - formerly Christian Children) Can. Jesuit Missions - SOJASI) 3) Provide care for youth in rural Manitoba (Esk-Omi) 4) Provide shelter for mentally challenged individuals (Shekinah Homes) 5) Support those in need of end of life services (Victoria Hospice) 6) Provide training and information for farmers in developing countries (Farm Radio International) 7) Provide services for women leaving abusive home … Show more
1) Shelter and feed street persons (Anawim Covenant House Vancouver Our Place SVDP Development & Peace) 2) Provide shelter food and training to youth in India and Nepal (Children Believe - formerly Christian Children) Can. Jesuit Missions - SOJASI) 3) Provide care for youth in rural Manitoba (Esk-Omi) 4) Provide shelter for mentally challenged individuals (Shekinah Homes) 5) Support those in need of end of life services (Victoria Hospice) 6) Provide training and information for farmers in developing countries (Farm Radio International) 7) Provide services for women leaving abusive home situations (Transition House Sexual Assault Centre)
New programs
1) Indian Residential School - providing funds to First Nation students 2) Backpack Buddies
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
Disbursed to qualified donees
T1 · computed (open data)99%
Per its F2024 T3010, this share of total spending went to other registered charities.
T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$10K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)42%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
42%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
58%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $7K | 0% | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $7K | 0% | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $8K | 0% | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $7K | 0% | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $12K | 0% | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $10K | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
Program-spending share is left out: a foundation's lens is what it disburses, which the annual releases don't break out by year. From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- THE DAVID AND PATRICIA MORTON FAMILY FOUNDATION
PETERBOROUGH, ON·revenue $157K
98%disbursed · T1
- SOUNDS OF HOPE FOUNDATION
VANCOUVER, BC·revenue $156K
59%disbursed · T1
- THE BEN AND JANET LEDOHOWSKI FAMILY FOUNDATION
EDMONTON, AB·revenue $140K
60%disbursed · T1
- AVERN PARDOE FOUNDATION
TORONTO, ON·revenue $173K
86%disbursed · T1
- CATHOLIC FAMILY SERVICES OF TORONTO FOUNDATION
TORONTO, ON·revenue $141K
—disbursed · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
12 directors reported · 0 of 12at arm's length
- Côté, Bernie L.Vice Presidentnot at arm's length
- Côté, Sandra J.Directornot at arm's length
- Côté, Tristan DDirectornot at arm's length
- Gerein, Glenn WDirectornot at arm's length
- Gerein, Thérèse EPresident/Treasurernot at arm's length
- Owens, Katelyn MDirectornot at arm's length
- Owens, Brian ADirectornot at arm's length
- Riches, Hilary AMDirectornot at arm's length
- Schoor, Lorraine ASecretarynot at arm's length
- Van Dyk, Laura CDirectornot at arm's length
- Rizzuto, Julie LDirectornot at arm's length
- Côté, Bailey ADirectornot at arm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗