COWICHAN FOUNDATION
Public foundationFoundations advancing education·201 - 64 STATION ST · DUNCAN, BC · V9L 1M4·BN 118878263RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Disbursed to charities T1
39%
of spending, to other registered charities
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$34K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.
Common questions
How do I donate to Cowichan Foundation?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Cowichan Foundation a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 118878263RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Cowichan Foundation located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 201 - 64 STATION ST, DUNCAN, BC, V9L 1M4. Source.
What does Cowichan Foundation do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "GIFTING FUNDS TO QUALIFIED DONEES WHO ARE ADVANCING EDUCATION OF RESIDENTS OF THE COWICHAN VALLEY BY PROVIDING SCHOLORSHIPS AND BURSARIES; CONTRIBUTING TO THE ESTABLISHMENT MAINTENANCE AND ENHANCEMENT OF ACCREDITED EDUCATION FACILITIES; AND CONTRIBUTING TO MUSEUMS PUBLIC ART GALLARIES OR EDUCATION PROGRAMS RELATED…" Full program description.
How much does Cowichan Foundation disburse to other charities?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 39% of its spending went to other registered charities (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Cowichan Foundation?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $34K (F2024).
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
GIFTING FUNDS TO QUALIFIED DONEES WHO ARE ADVANCING EDUCATION OF RESIDENTS OF THE COWICHAN VALLEY BY PROVIDING SCHOLORSHIPS AND BURSARIES; CONTRIBUTING TO THE ESTABLISHMENT MAINTENANCE AND ENHANCEMENT OF ACCREDITED EDUCATION FACILITIES; AND CONTRIBUTING TO MUSEUMS PUBLIC ART GALLARIES OR EDUCATION PROGRAMS RELATED TO THE ARTS WITHIN THE COWICHAN VALLEY; AND PROVIDING BENEFIT TO RESIDENTS BY CONTRIBUTING TO THE ESTABLISHMENT MAINTENANCE AND ENHANCEMENT OF PUBLIC AMENITITIES SUCH AS HISTORICAL MONUMENTS; PARKS AND RECREATION FACILITIES; AND ART GALLERIES OR PUBLIC ART DISPLAYS
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
Disbursed to qualified donees
T1 · computed (open data)39%
Per its F2024 T3010, this share of total spending went to other registered charities.
T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$34K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)28%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
28%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
72%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $18K | — | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $15K | 50% | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $26K | 100% | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $15K | 45% | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $27K | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $34K | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
Program-spending share is left out: a foundation's lens is what it disburses, which the annual releases don't break out by year. From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- The Marinucci Family Foundation
INNISFIL, ON·revenue $484K
97%disbursed · T1
- THE FINKLER-FRIEDLAND FAMILY FOUNDATION
YORK, ON·revenue $142K
94%disbursed · T1
- BVG FOUNDATION INC
NORTH YORK, ON·revenue $137K
—disbursed · T1
- Yukon University Foundation
WHITEHORSE, YT·revenue $260K
78%disbursed · T1
- THE MCLEAN MCCUAIG FOUNDATION
VANCOUVER, BC·revenue $557K
49%disbursed · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
8 directors reported · 8 of 8at arm's length
- DREW, CAMERONDIRECTORarm's length
- HENNEBURY, CATHERINE KTREASURER/SECRETARYarm's length
- VARGA, DANIELPRESIDENTarm's length
- STEWARD, LANCEVICE-PRESIDENTarm's length
- COLEMAN, CHARLESDIRECTORarm's length
- HOPKINS, LORETTADIRECTORarm's length
- STEWARD, JANEDIRECTORarm's length
- LACROIX, ANDREWDIRECTORarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗