Skip to main content

CPSP-CENTRE DE PLACEMENT SPECIALISE DU PORTAGE

Charitable organizationCommunity resource·59 RUE MARENGERE · GATINEAU, QC · J8T 3T7·BN 118878479RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$1.0M

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Cpsp-Centre de Placement Specialise du Portage?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Cpsp-Centre de Placement Specialise du Portage a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 118878479RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Cpsp-Centre de Placement Specialise du Portage located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 59 RUE MARENGERE, GATINEAU, QC, J8T 3T7. Source.

What does Cpsp-Centre de Placement Specialise du Portage do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "ASSURER DES SERVICES SPÉCIALISÉS DANS LE DÉVELOPPEMENT DE L'EMPLOYABILITÉ DES PERSONNES ADULTES AYANT UN CASIER JUDICIAIRE. LES SERVICES OFFERTS SENT: ACCUEIL DE CES PERSONNES ET ÉVALUATION DE LEURS BESOINS RÉDACTION DE C.V. SERVICE DE COUNSELLING CHOIX DE CARRIÉRES ET PLACEMENT EN EMPLOI AIDE À OBTENIR UN PARDON…" Full program description.

How big is Cpsp-Centre de Placement Specialise du Portage?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $1.0M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $1M–$10M revenue band, alongside 9,072 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

ASSURER DES SERVICES SPÉCIALISÉS DANS LE DÉVELOPPEMENT DE L'EMPLOYABILITÉ DES PERSONNES ADULTES AYANT UN CASIER JUDICIAIRE. LES SERVICES OFFERTS SENT: ACCUEIL DE CES PERSONNES ET ÉVALUATION DE LEURS BESOINS RÉDACTION DE C.V. SERVICE DE COUNSELLING CHOIX DE CARRIÉRES ET PLACEMENT EN EMPLOI AIDE À OBTENIR UN PARDON OU SUSPENSION DE CASIER JUDICIAIRE SENSIBILISER AUX CONSÉQUENCES D'ACTE CRIMINEL SUR L'EMPLOI. -LES BÉNÉVOLES SONT LES MEMBRES DU CONSEIL D'ADMINISTRATION. IIS VÉRIFIENT LA CONFORMITÉ DES PROJETS AVEC LA MISSION DU CPSP AFIN D'APPROUVER OU REJETER LES NOUVEAUX PROJETS. CONTRÔLEN… Show more

ASSURER DES SERVICES SPÉCIALISÉS DANS LE DÉVELOPPEMENT DE L'EMPLOYABILITÉ DES PERSONNES ADULTES AYANT UN CASIER JUDICIAIRE. LES SERVICES OFFERTS SENT: ACCUEIL DE CES PERSONNES ET ÉVALUATION DE LEURS BESOINS RÉDACTION DE C.V. SERVICE DE COUNSELLING CHOIX DE CARRIÉRES ET PLACEMENT EN EMPLOI AIDE À OBTENIR UN PARDON OU SUSPENSION DE CASIER JUDICIAIRE SENSIBILISER AUX CONSÉQUENCES D'ACTE CRIMINEL SUR L'EMPLOI. -LES BÉNÉVOLES SONT LES MEMBRES DU CONSEIL D'ADMINISTRATION. IIS VÉRIFIENT LA CONFORMITÉ DES PROJETS AVEC LA MISSION DU CPSP AFIN D'APPROUVER OU REJETER LES NOUVEAUX PROJETS. CONTRÔLENT LE BUDGET ET LES DÉPENSES ET SUIVENT LES PROGRÉS DES PROJETS. -PROKET IDJE - IMPACT DU DOSSIER JUVÉNILE AUX ECOLES: FAIRE DES PRÉSENTATIONS DANS LES ÉCOLES SECONDAIRES AFIN DE SENSIBILISER LES ÉLÉVES SUR LES RÉPERCUSSIONS D'UN DOSSIER JUVÉNILE (JUDICIAIRE) SUR LEUR AVENIR ET L'INSERTION SOCIALE TELLE QUE L'EMPLOI LES ÉTUDES LOGEMENT ETC.

New programs

SENSIBILISER LES EMPLOYEURS DE LA RÉGION À L'EMBAUCHE DES PERSONNES JUDICIARISÉES ET OFFRE UN PROGRAMME D'APPRENTISSAGE EN MILIEU DE TRAVAIL.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$1.0M

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

99%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    0%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    99%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    1%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

6 directors reported · 6 of 6at arm's length

  • CHARLEBOIS, PIERREPRÉSIDENTarm's length
  • JOLIN, GILBERTSECRÉTAIRE-TRÉSORIERarm's length
  • PATRY, ISABELLEADMINISTRATRICEarm's length
  • CLOUTIER, YVESADMINISTRATEURarm's length
  • DUCIAUME, MÉLANIEADMINISTRATRICEarm's length
  • PATRY, CATHERINEarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

Cpsp-Centre de Placement… — F2024 filing, finances & board