Skip to main content

CREELMAN COMMUNITY RINK

Charitable organizationPublic amenities·BOX 5 · CREELMAN, SK · S0G 0X0·BN 118879121RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-09-30

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

100¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$49K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to Creelman Community Rink?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Creelman Community Rink a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 118879121RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Creelman Community Rink located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is BOX 5, CREELMAN, SK, S0G 0X0. Source.

What does Creelman Community Rink do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "WE HOSTED EVENTS SUCH AS SANTA DAY KIDS HOCKEY TOURNAMENT AND DID WEEKLY SUNDAY MEALS FOR THE COMMUNITY. SKATING ICE WAS ALSO FULLY OPERATIONAL IN WHICH WE OFFERED SKATING LESSONS ICE RENTALS AND PUBLIC SKATING." Full program description.

How much of Creelman Community Rink's spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is Creelman Community Rink?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $49K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

WE HOSTED EVENTS SUCH AS SANTA DAY KIDS HOCKEY TOURNAMENT AND DID WEEKLY SUNDAY MEALS FOR THE COMMUNITY. SKATING ICE WAS ALSO FULLY OPERATIONAL IN WHICH WE OFFERED SKATING LESSONS ICE RENTALS AND PUBLIC SKATING.

New programs

NONE

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

100¢

Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).

this charity 100¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$49K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

11%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

9%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    11%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    9%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    79%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

13 directors reported · 6 of 13at arm's length

  • ALLAN, TYSONPRESIDENTnot at arm's length
  • VERVILLE, JOELLEBOARD MEMBERnot at arm's length
  • DAMMANN, BRANTVICE PRESIDENTarm's length
  • FARRELL, JASONBOARD MEMBERarm's length
  • ALLAN, DEIDRETREASURERnot at arm's length
  • MACDONALD, JOLYNSECRETARYarm's length
  • VAN STAVEREN, JOHNBOARD MEMBERarm's length
  • CHURKO, JUSTINBOARD MEMBERarm's length
  • RAY, DAWNBOARD MEMBERnot at arm's length
  • ALLAN, SAMBOARD MEMBERarm's length
Show all 13 directors
  • SMITH, AMBERBOARD MEMBERnot at arm's length
  • COLE, QUINTONBOARD MEMBERnot at arm's length
  • VERVILLE, ABBYBOARD MEMBERnot at arm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗