DELTA COMMUNITY BAND SOCIETY
Charitable organizationEducation in the arts·322 - 5555 14 AVE · DELTA, BC · V4M 3X1·BN 118883842RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
100¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$21K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Delta Community Band Society?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Delta Community Band Society a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 118883842RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Delta Community Band Society located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 322 - 5555 14 AVE, DELTA, BC, V4M 3X1. Source.
What does Delta Community Band Society do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "The band has a membership of approximately 50 adult players ranging in age from 18 to 90. We rehearsed weekly from January through July and then from September through to the middle of December. During the course of the year we participated in 10 concerts including a joint concert with the local Secondary School band…" Full program description.
How much of Delta Community Band Society's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Delta Community Band Society?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $21K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
The band has a membership of approximately 50 adult players ranging in age from 18 to 90. We rehearsed weekly from January through July and then from September through to the middle of December. During the course of the year we participated in 10 concerts including a joint concert with the local Secondary School band on Music Monday in May. We work closely with the City of Delta and they sponsored 4 of our concerts during the year. All of these concerts are free to the Residents of Delta although our donation box is put out. For our summer concert we added a half dozen band students from th… Show more
The band has a membership of approximately 50 adult players ranging in age from 18 to 90. We rehearsed weekly from January through July and then from September through to the middle of December. During the course of the year we participated in 10 concerts including a joint concert with the local Secondary School band on Music Monday in May. We work closely with the City of Delta and they sponsored 4 of our concerts during the year. All of these concerts are free to the Residents of Delta although our donation box is put out. For our summer concert we added a half dozen band students from the Secondary School and they rehearsed and performed with us in July. To encourage high school students to make music outside of their school band they can join us for free.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
100¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).
this charity 100¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$21K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)0%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
23%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
0%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
23%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
77%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-08-31 | $18K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2020-08-31 | $15K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2021-08-31 | $10K | — | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $10K | — | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $15K | 0¢ | 0% | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $32K | 0¢ | 0% | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $21K | 100¢ | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- VICTORIA PHILHARMONIC CHOIR SOCIETY
VICTORIA, BC·revenue $114K
95¢to programs · T1
- VANCOUVER LATIN AMERICAN CULTURAL CENTRE SOCIETY
VANCOUVER, BC·revenue $346K
91¢to programs · T1
- Art Not Shame
GUELPH, ON·revenue $295K
33¢to programs · T1
- KINGSTON COMMUNITY BALLET ASSOCIATION
KINGSTON, ON·revenue $353K
76¢to programs · T1
- MUSICA INTIMA SOCIETY
VANCOUVER, BC·revenue $354K
84¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
10 directors reported · 10 of 10at arm's length
- Turner, Marilynn LPast Presidentarm's length
- Randall, Joan ELibrarianarm's length
- Smith, Deborah LSecretaryarm's length
- Deng, Anny HDirector at Largearm's length
- de Vries, LisanneTreasurerarm's length
- Gee, Courtney CPresidentarm's length
- Dodd, Simon PDirector at Largearm's length
- Tyler, Cathey EDirectorarm's length
- Bennett, Diana JDirector at Largearm's length
- Poole, Albert GVice-Presidentarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗