EGLISE BAPTISTE EVANGELIQUE DE GATINEAU
Charitable organizationChristianity·770 BOUL. GREBER · GATINEAU, QC · J8T 4Y6·BN 118895085RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-08-31
Cents to cause T1
106¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
2%
typical range 5–35%
Reserves T1
0.1 yr
of program spending, in cash and investments
Revenue T1
—
not in this filing
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This filing's expense lines don't reconcile: program spending (line 5000) plus overhead (5010 + 5020) adds up to more than total spending (4950). Cents-to-cause and overhead can't both be right, and the filing doesn't say which — so this charity is left out of ranked search results for this filing year. We show both figures exactly as filed; read them together with this in mind, or check the public record ↗.
Common questions
How do I donate to Eglise Baptiste Evangelique de Gatineau?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Eglise Baptiste Evangelique de Gatineau a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 118895085RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Eglise Baptiste Evangelique de Gatineau located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 770 BOUL. GREBER, GATINEAU, QC, J8T 4Y6. Source.
What does Eglise Baptiste Evangelique de Gatineau do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Proclamer la Parole de Dieu Louer Dieu en Champs Annoncer la bonne nouvelle que Jésus est mort pour nos péchés Enseigner la bible aux enfants et aux adultes Fortifier et aider les gens dans le besoin" Full program description.
How much of Eglise Baptiste Evangelique de Gatineau's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 106¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
Proclamer la Parole de Dieu Louer Dieu en Champs Annoncer la bonne nouvelle que Jésus est mort pour nos péchés Enseigner la bible aux enfants et aux adultes Fortifier et aider les gens dans le besoin
New programs
Sans Objet
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
106¢
As filed: 106¢ of each dollar to programs — but this filing's expense lines don't reconcile (see note above).
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
2%
Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
0.1 yr
Years that cash, bank balances and investments on hand could cover program spending; liabilities and restricted funds are not netted out.
Sector quartiles: 0.4 yr / 0.8 yr / 7.5 yr (p25 / median / p90).
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-08-31 | $459K | — | — | — |
| 2020-08-31 | $532K | 94¢ | 6% | 0.3 yr |
| 2021-08-31 | $526K | 95¢ | 5% | 0.3 yr |
| 2022-08-31 | $588K | 94¢ | 6% | 0.1 yr |
| 2023-08-31 | $604K | 100¢ | — | 0.1 yr |
| 2024-08-31 | — | 106¢✱ | 2% | 0.1 yr |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
4 directors reported · 4 of 4at arm's length
- Collard, Eric ECVice-Trésorierarm's length
- Chartrand, ANDRÉE ACTrésorierarm's length
- Plouffe, Sylvain SPAdministrateurarm's length
- Robert, Montgomery RMAdministrateurarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗