Skip to main content

ENDERBY AND DISTRICT MUSEUM SOCIETY

Charitable organizationPublic amenities·BOX 367 · ENDERBY, BC · V0E 1V0·BN 118900000RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-10-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

100¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$62K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to Enderby and District Museum Society?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Enderby and District Museum Society a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 118900000RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Enderby and District Museum Society located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is BOX 367, ENDERBY, BC, V0E 1V0. Source.

What does Enderby and District Museum Society do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "THE MUSEUM AND ARCHIVES ARE OPEN 5 DAYS PER WEEK AND STAFFED WITH VOLUNTEERS (2 TO 4 EACH DAY) AND A PART-TIME CURATOR. WE EXPLAIN THE HISTORY OF THE COMMUNITY TO LOCAL AND REGIONAL VISITORS THROUGH INTERACTIVE DISPLAYS. WE HELP RESEARCHERS SOLVE QUESTIONS OF A HISTORICAL OR GENALOGICAL NATURE. WE CONDUCT ELEMENTARY…" Full program description.

How much of Enderby and District Museum Society's spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is Enderby and District Museum Society?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $62K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

THE MUSEUM AND ARCHIVES ARE OPEN 5 DAYS PER WEEK AND STAFFED WITH VOLUNTEERS (2 TO 4 EACH DAY) AND A PART-TIME CURATOR. WE EXPLAIN THE HISTORY OF THE COMMUNITY TO LOCAL AND REGIONAL VISITORS THROUGH INTERACTIVE DISPLAYS. WE HELP RESEARCHERS SOLVE QUESTIONS OF A HISTORICAL OR GENALOGICAL NATURE. WE CONDUCT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL TOURS OF THE MUSEUM AND THE CITY. WE WORK WITH HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS IN INDIVIDUAL PROJECTS. WE COLLECT STORE PRESERVE AND DOCUMENT DONATIONS OF ARTIFACTS AND ARCHIVAL MATERIAL RELATING TO OUR COMMUNITY. WE ARE DEVELOPING A DIGITAL DATABASE OF PHOTOGRAPHS FROM OUR ARCHIVAL … Show more

THE MUSEUM AND ARCHIVES ARE OPEN 5 DAYS PER WEEK AND STAFFED WITH VOLUNTEERS (2 TO 4 EACH DAY) AND A PART-TIME CURATOR. WE EXPLAIN THE HISTORY OF THE COMMUNITY TO LOCAL AND REGIONAL VISITORS THROUGH INTERACTIVE DISPLAYS. WE HELP RESEARCHERS SOLVE QUESTIONS OF A HISTORICAL OR GENALOGICAL NATURE. WE CONDUCT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL TOURS OF THE MUSEUM AND THE CITY. WE WORK WITH HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS IN INDIVIDUAL PROJECTS. WE COLLECT STORE PRESERVE AND DOCUMENT DONATIONS OF ARTIFACTS AND ARCHIVAL MATERIAL RELATING TO OUR COMMUNITY. WE ARE DEVELOPING A DIGITAL DATABASE OF PHOTOGRAPHS FROM OUR ARCHIVAL COLLECTION AND MAKE COPIES FOR SALE. WE CREATE SPECIAL EXHIBITS AND DISPLAYS FOR COMMUNITY EVENTS SUCH AS HERITAGE WEEK AND THE DOWNTOWN CHRISTMAS PAGEANT. WE WORK WITH COMMUNITY GROUPS TO PUBLISH INFORMATIONAL BOOKS AND BOOKLETS. WE HAVE EARLY 20TH CENTURY COSTUMES THAT ARE LOANED OUT TO VARIOUS GROUPS FOR CENTENNIAL CELEBRATIONS. WE OVERSEE THE BOOKING OF THE LOCAL COMMUNITY HALL FOR THE ENDERBY DRILL HALL COMMITTEE AN AD HOC COMMITTEE OF USER GROUPS.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

100¢

Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).

this charity 100¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$62K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

6%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

45%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    6%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    45%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    49%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

8 directors reported · 6 of 8at arm's length

  • COWAN, JOAN NDIRECTORnot at arm's length
  • COWAN, ROBERT SSECTRETARYnot at arm's length
  • FARYNUK, SANDRAPRESIDENTarm's length
  • FISCHER, JUDY LDIRECTORarm's length
  • INSELBERG, DIANA ETREASURERarm's length
  • MORRISON, EDWIN (TED)DIRECTORarm's length
  • PHILLIPS, SUEVICE-PRESIDENTarm's length
  • ROELL, DESIREE FDIRECTORarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

Enderby and District Museum… — 100¢ of each $1 to programs