FOREST LAWN UNITED CHURCH
Charitable organizationChristianity·2236 35 ST SE · CALGARY, AB · T2B 0X1·BN 118927664RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
89¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
11%
typical range 5–35%
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
—
not in this filing
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Forest Lawn United Church?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Forest Lawn United Church a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 118927664RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Forest Lawn United Church located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 2236 35 ST SE, CALGARY, AB, T2B 0X1. Source.
What does Forest Lawn United Church do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Worship every Sunday Ladies Group - monthly meetings and Spring and Fall Teas for the congregation and public Choir practices every Thursday and leads singing/music on Sundays Sunday School provided every Sunday Men's Group - occasionally Weekly Newsletter E-mailed to congregation Weekly Newsletter delivered to…" Full program description.
How much of Forest Lawn United Church's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 89¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
Worship every Sunday Ladies Group - monthly meetings and Spring and Fall Teas for the congregation and public Choir practices every Thursday and leads singing/music on Sundays Sunday School provided every Sunday Men's Group - occasionally Weekly Newsletter E-mailed to congregation Weekly Newsletter delivered to congregants who do not have access to E-mail Members of the congregation volunteer to lead services using program Together We Worship Premises used by three churches Girl Guides TOPS and a theatre group Some members volunteer to provide after-school meals to youth at a community o… Show more
Worship every Sunday Ladies Group - monthly meetings and Spring and Fall Teas for the congregation and public Choir practices every Thursday and leads singing/music on Sundays Sunday School provided every Sunday Men's Group - occasionally Weekly Newsletter E-mailed to congregation Weekly Newsletter delivered to congregants who do not have access to E-mail Members of the congregation volunteer to lead services using program Together We Worship Premises used by three churches Girl Guides TOPS and a theatre group Some members volunteer to provide after-school meals to youth at a community organization The church and congregation members provide hampers gifts and gift cards to needy families at Christmas Participate with another charitable organization to provide backpacks for needy children
New programs
Winter clothing drive - Congregation provides used clothing and volunteers to run the program where we open our premises to the community to select Hampers gifts and gift cards now also provided at Easter Minister leads weekly Bible Study Open our sanctuary to a small community church to hold Ash Wednesday Service
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
89¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 89¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities.
this charity 89¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
11%
Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $105K | — | 12% | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $82K | 86¢ | 14% | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $73K | 99¢ | 1% | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $89K | 92¢ | 8% | — |
| 2023-12-31 | — | 76¢ | 8% | — |
| 2024-12-31 | — | 89¢ | 11% | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
5 directors reported · 5 of 5at arm's length
- Hope, Irene MTrusteearm's length
- Terry, YvonneTrusteearm's length
- Macosky, Gerard JTrusteearm's length
- Sinclair, VeronaTrusteearm's length
- Wiebe, Arthur JTrusteearm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗