Skip to main content

FORT FRANCES VOLUNTEER BUREAU

Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·140 FOURTH STREET W · FORT FRANCES, ON · P9A 3B8·BN 118928043RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$59K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to Fort Frances Volunteer Bureau?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Fort Frances Volunteer Bureau a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 118928043RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Fort Frances Volunteer Bureau located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 140 FOURTH STREET W, FORT FRANCES, ON, P9A 3B8. Source.

What does Fort Frances Volunteer Bureau do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Family Centre (drop-in centre and soup kitchen for the poor and homeless open 365 days per year) - Community Volunteer Income Tax Program (CVITP) - help prepare tax returns for the poor from Feb till May - Food Bank - distribute groceries to the poor 365 days per year - Clothing Banks for Adults and Children -…" Full program description.

How big is Fort Frances Volunteer Bureau?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $59K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

Family Centre (drop-in centre and soup kitchen for the poor and homeless open 365 days per year) - Community Volunteer Income Tax Program (CVITP) - help prepare tax returns for the poor from Feb till May - Food Bank - distribute groceries to the poor 365 days per year - Clothing Banks for Adults and Children - distribute clothing to the poor 365 days per year - Bedding Bank - distribute bedding to homeless and poor people 365 days per year - Broker used furniture to the poor - Provide computers internet cable TV and a WIFI hotspot for the poor and homeless available 365 days per year - all … Show more

Family Centre (drop-in centre and soup kitchen for the poor and homeless open 365 days per year) - Community Volunteer Income Tax Program (CVITP) - help prepare tax returns for the poor from Feb till May - Food Bank - distribute groceries to the poor 365 days per year - Clothing Banks for Adults and Children - distribute clothing to the poor 365 days per year - Bedding Bank - distribute bedding to homeless and poor people 365 days per year - Broker used furniture to the poor - Provide computers internet cable TV and a WIFI hotspot for the poor and homeless available 365 days per year - all programs are completely run by volunteers - Collaborate with several agencies (Northwest Health Unit Riverside Healthcare Fort Frances Family Health Team Tribal Health Native Friendship Centre CAMH) to provide health services including vaccination clinics medical clinics and distributing health related information and social services such as advocating for housing completing ID applications hosting virtual court sessions providing office space for meetings with social workers and chauffeuring people to medical appointments and counselling sessions.

New programs

None

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$59K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

21%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

8%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    21%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    8%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    71%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

9 directors reported · 9 of 9at arm's length

  • Michl, William CPresidentarm's length
  • Hanzuk, Gabriel HDirectorarm's length
  • Sus, John M.Treasurerarm's length
  • Bruyere, Laura R.Secretaryarm's length
  • Bobczynski, HowardDirectorarm's length
  • Lockman, JoyDirectorarm's length
  • Dresen, AllisonDirectorarm's length
  • Funk, DianeVice-Presidentarm's length
  • Olson, AmandaAppointed Directorarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗