GALAHAD HEALTH CARE CENTRE AUXILIARY SOCIETY
Charitable organizationSupportive health care·PO BOX 88 · GALAHAD, AB · T0B 1R0·BN 118934702RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
101¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
1%
typical range 5–35%
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
—
not in this filing
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This filing's expense lines don't reconcile: program spending (line 5000) plus overhead (5010 + 5020) adds up to more than total spending (4950). Cents-to-cause and overhead can't both be right, and the filing doesn't say which — so this charity is left out of ranked search results for this filing year. We show both figures exactly as filed; read them together with this in mind, or check the public record ↗.
Common questions
How do I donate to Galahad Health Care Centre Auxiliary Society?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Galahad Health Care Centre Auxiliary Society a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 118934702RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Galahad Health Care Centre Auxiliary Society located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is PO BOX 88, GALAHAD, AB, T0B 1R0. Source.
What does Galahad Health Care Centre Auxiliary Society do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "OUR GROUP OF VOLUNTEER LADIES CONTINUE TO PROVIDE COMFORT MEASURES & EQUIPMENT AHS WILL NOT SUPPORT. WE WILL PROVIDE DIRT SEEDS & FLOWERS FOR THE ABOVE GROUND PLANTERS. MAINTAINING & OPERATING HANDI VAN." Full program description.
How much of Galahad Health Care Centre Auxiliary Society's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 101¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
OUR GROUP OF VOLUNTEER LADIES CONTINUE TO PROVIDE COMFORT MEASURES & EQUIPMENT AHS WILL NOT SUPPORT. WE WILL PROVIDE DIRT SEEDS & FLOWERS FOR THE ABOVE GROUND PLANTERS. MAINTAINING & OPERATING HANDI VAN.
New programs
CURRENTLY REPLACING HANDI VAN BATTERIES AS THE VAN IS READY TO GO ON SPRING DRIVES & TO 2 LOCAL GREENHOUSES FOR PLANTS. RECENTLY PURCHASED A RECLINING HAIR DRESSING CHAIR & NEW CAPES FOR EACH RESIDENT
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
101¢
As filed: 101¢ of each dollar to programs — but this filing's expense lines don't reconcile (see note above).
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
1%
Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $40K | 96¢ | 4% | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $5K | 98¢ | 2% | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $13K | 99¢ | 1% | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $13K | 98¢ | 2% | — |
| 2023-12-31 | — | 98¢ | 2% | — |
| 2024-12-31 | — | 101¢ | 1% | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
6 directors reported · 6 of 6at arm's length
- LAURENDEAU, SUSANPRESIDENTarm's length
- KEICHINGER, DEBORAHVICE PRESIDENTarm's length
- GAMROTH, DENISESECRETARYarm's length
- JACKSON, JEANTREASURERarm's length
- PONTO, LOISDIRECTORarm's length
- JACKSON, JOANNEDIRECTORarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗