GLOBE THEATRE SOCIETY
Charitable organizationArts·1801 SCARTH STREET · REGINA, SK · S4P 2G9·BN 118940436RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-06-30
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$10.1M
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Globe Theatre Society?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Globe Theatre Society a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 118940436RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Globe Theatre Society located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 1801 SCARTH STREET, REGINA, SK, S4P 2G9. Source.
What does Globe Theatre Society do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "PRODUCE AND PRESENT 4 TO 5 PROFESSIONAL MAIN STAGE THEATRICAL PRODUCTION TO THE PUBLIC ANNUALLY PRODUCE ANDPRESENT UP TO 6 CANADIAN THEATRICAL PRODUCTIONS. TO THE PUBLIC IN OUR SECOND STAGE SERIES OPERATE A THEATRESCHOOL FOR CHILDREN TEENS AND ADULTS.Globe Theatre is open 364 days/year (Closed on Christmas Day) with…" Full program description.
How big is Globe Theatre Society?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $10.1M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $10M–$100M revenue band, alongside 1,776 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
PRODUCE AND PRESENT 4 TO 5 PROFESSIONAL MAIN STAGE THEATRICAL PRODUCTION TO THE PUBLIC ANNUALLY PRODUCE ANDPRESENT UP TO 6 CANADIAN THEATRICAL PRODUCTIONS. TO THE PUBLIC IN OUR SECOND STAGE SERIES OPERATE A THEATRESCHOOL FOR CHILDREN TEENS AND ADULTS.Globe Theatre is open 364 days/year (Closed on Christmas Day) with hours rangingfrom 9am -11pm We provide a variety of programming and services from all ages including: babes in arms with parents at ourproductions to theatre school for children and young adults; to adults and seniors in roles of artists as well as patrons of thetheatre. There a… Show more
PRODUCE AND PRESENT 4 TO 5 PROFESSIONAL MAIN STAGE THEATRICAL PRODUCTION TO THE PUBLIC ANNUALLY PRODUCE ANDPRESENT UP TO 6 CANADIAN THEATRICAL PRODUCTIONS. TO THE PUBLIC IN OUR SECOND STAGE SERIES OPERATE A THEATRESCHOOL FOR CHILDREN TEENS AND ADULTS.Globe Theatre is open 364 days/year (Closed on Christmas Day) with hours rangingfrom 9am -11pm We provide a variety of programming and services from all ages including: babes in arms with parents at ourproductions to theatre school for children and young adults; to adults and seniors in roles of artists as well as patrons of thetheatre. There are a number of opportunities for individuals to access the services provided with removal of financial barriers. Thisincludes pay what you can tickets for production and scholarships for theatre schools.Globe Theatre lives their Values. As anorganization that: reflects the diversity of the people of Saskatchewan; offers programming that is inclusive of age ability andsocio-economic status; and is committed to advancing the process of reconciliation with Canada's Indigenous people. Globe Theatre is committed to ensuring this is central to the organization and reflected in the daily work that is done and theatmosphere created. Walking alongside Indigenous artists like those in Making Treaty 4 providing opportunities to mentor train produce present and provide a venue for local Indigenous Artists to be showcased; being financially accessible by offering pay-what-you-can
New programs
Our current year programs are : Bad Hats Theatre's Peter Pan Women of the Fur Trade Steel Magnolias Bring It On: The Musical More details available on our website : https://globetheatrelive.com/shows/
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$10.1M
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)18%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
77%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
18%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
77%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
5%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-06-30 | $5.6M | 84¢ | 13% | 0.3 yr |
| 2020-06-30 | $4.4M | 46¢ | 41% | 0.2 yr |
| 2021-06-30 | $6.0M | 76¢ | 27% | 0.3 yr |
| 2022-06-30 | $10.1M | 100¢ | 34% | 0.2 yr |
| 2023-06-30 | $12.1M | 100¢ | 22% | 0.4 yr |
| 2024-06-30 | $10.1M | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- WESTERN CANADA THEATRE COMPANY SOCIETY
KAMLOOPS, BC·revenue $3.2M
86¢to programs · T1
- UPPER CANADA PLAYHOUSE
MORRISBURG, ON·revenue $1.2M
67¢to programs · T1
- TNW THEATRE NORTH WEST SOCIETY
PRINCE GEORGE, BC·revenue $1.1M
73¢to programs · T1
- CAROUSEL THEATRE SOCIETY
VANCOUVER, BC·revenue $921K
71¢to programs · T1
- THEATRE LE CLOU
MONTREAL, QC·revenue $816K
84¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
15 directors reported · 15 of 15at arm's length
- McIntyre, LisaChair of the Boardarm's length
- Wolf, SherrySecretary of the Boardarm's length
- Pearce, WesBoard Memberarm's length
- Croft, Lee AnnBoard Memebrarm's length
- Lang, JocelyneBoard Memberarm's length
- Mitchell, LisaBoard Memberarm's length
- Perkowitsh, ColinBoard Memberarm's length
- Samayoa, IstvanBoard Memberarm's length
- Bancescu, SamanthaBoard Memberarm's length
- Klassen, KaylaBoard Memberarm's length
Show all 15 directors
- Karikas, SamBoard Memberarm's length
- Mayne, PeterBoard Ex-Chairarm's length
- Wood, KallieBoard Memberarm's length
- Flynn, ElizabethBoard memberarm's length
- Odutayo, OyeBoard Memberarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗