Skip to main content

HEALTH SCIENCES CENTRE FOUNDATION INC.

Public foundationFoundations·PW112 - 700 WILLIAM AVENUE · WINNIPEG, MB · R3E 0Z3·BN 118955012RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Disbursed to charities T1

4%

of spending, to other registered charities

Operating overhead T1

40%

typical range 5–35%

Reserves T1

15.9 yr

of program spending, in cash and investments

Revenue T1

$38.5M

Charity Intelligence ★★★ · T2

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.

Common questions

How do I donate to Health Sciences Centre Foundation Inc.?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Health Sciences Centre Foundation Inc. a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 118955012RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Health Sciences Centre Foundation Inc. located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is PW112 - 700 WILLIAM AVENUE, WINNIPEG, MB, R3E 0Z3. Source.

What does Health Sciences Centre Foundation Inc. do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "THE HEALTH SCIENCES CENTRE FOUNDATION INC. RAISES FUNDS THROUGH A COMBINATION OF DONATIONS SPECIFIC FUNDRAISING EVENTS AND INVESTED FUNDS. THESE FUNDS ARE DISTRIBUTED TO GRANT RECIPIENTS AND TO SPECIFIC CAPITAL AND/OR ENDOWMENT PROJECTS" Full program description.

How much does Health Sciences Centre Foundation Inc. disburse to other charities?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 4% of its spending went to other registered charities (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is Health Sciences Centre Foundation Inc.?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $38.5M (F2024).

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

THE HEALTH SCIENCES CENTRE FOUNDATION INC. RAISES FUNDS THROUGH A COMBINATION OF DONATIONS SPECIFIC FUNDRAISING EVENTS AND INVESTED FUNDS. THESE FUNDS ARE DISTRIBUTED TO GRANT RECIPIENTS AND TO SPECIFIC CAPITAL AND/OR ENDOWMENT PROJECTS

New programs

THERE ARE NO NEW PROGRAMS FOR THE CURRENT YEAR.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Disbursed to qualified donees

T1 · computed (open data)

4%

Per its F2024 T3010, this share of total spending went to other registered charities.

T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

40%

Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

15.9 yr

Years that cash, bank balances and investments on hand could cover program spending; liabilities and restricted funds are not netted out.

Charities its size ($10M–$100M, 1,776): median 0.4 yr; 53% hold under half a year. All operating charities: median 0.8 yr.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$38.5M

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

20%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    20%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    80%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Published ratings by Charity Intelligence Canada's analysts — a separate, human review. Shown as published, never blended into our computed figures.

Overall rating

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

★★★

Charity Intelligence's 0–5 star overall rating.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Results reporting

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Demonstrated impact

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

19 directors reported

  • LYON, JONATHANEX-OFFICIO
  • BEAUDIN, PAULEX-OFFICIO
  • BOUCHARD, RAYDIRECTOR
  • BUCHWALD, RICHARD K.CDIRECTOR
  • ENG, JIMDIRECTOR
  • GARDNER, WILLIAM S KVICE CHAIR
  • GEHLEN PRESTON, PATRICIA ANNDIRECTOR
  • GRAY, PERRYDIRECTOR
  • HALL HURSH, KATIEDIRECTOR
  • JONES, TINA C.MCHAIR
Show all 19 directors
  • LERNER, BRIANDIRECTOR
  • LINTON, MIKEDIRECTOR
  • MACAULAY, JOHN CHRISTOPHERDIRECTOR
  • PROVEN, MARGARET RITADIRECTOR
  • STIBBARD, ANDREWTREASURER
  • THOMPSON, SUSAN ANN O.MDIRECTOR
  • WATSON, CHRISTOPHERDIRECTOR
  • WILD, JACKIEDIRECTOR
  • YOUNG, SHAWNEX-OFFICIO

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗