HOLY TRINITY CHURCH
Charitable organizationChristianity·391 MAIN ST · GRENVILLE SUR LA ROUGE, QC · J0V 1B0·BN 118961259RR0002
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
21¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
870%
typical range 5–35%
Reserves T1
798.4 yr
of program spending, in cash and investments
Revenue T1
—
not in this filing
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This filing's expense lines don't reconcile: program spending (line 5000) plus overhead (5010 + 5020) adds up to more than total spending (4950). Cents-to-cause and overhead can't both be right, and the filing doesn't say which — so this charity is left out of ranked search results for this filing year. We show both figures exactly as filed; read them together with this in mind, or check the public record ↗.
Common questions
How do I donate to Holy Trinity Church?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Holy Trinity Church a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 118961259RR0002. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Holy Trinity Church located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 391 MAIN ST, GRENVILLE SUR LA ROUGE, QC, J0V 1B0. Source.
What does Holy Trinity Church do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "1) ONCE A MONTH SUNDAY SEVICE IN CONJUNCTION WITH ST. MATTHEWS GRENVILLE QUEBEC AND HOLY TRINITY HAWKESBURY ONTARIO OF THE PARISH OF THE LOWER OTTAWA VALLEY. 2) SERVICE ON CHRISTMAS EVE." Full program description.
How much of Holy Trinity Church's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 21¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
1) ONCE A MONTH SUNDAY SEVICE IN CONJUNCTION WITH ST. MATTHEWS GRENVILLE QUEBEC AND HOLY TRINITY HAWKESBURY ONTARIO OF THE PARISH OF THE LOWER OTTAWA VALLEY. 2) SERVICE ON CHRISTMAS EVE.
New programs
MAINTENCE OF CHURCH & PROPERTY. SEVICES FOR FUNERALS WEDDINGS & CHRISTENING DONATIONS TO LOCAL CHARITIES CONTRIBUTORS FOR STIPEND & ADMINISTRATION FOR CHURCH OF LOWER OTTAWA VALLEY
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
21¢
As filed: 21¢ of each dollar to programs — but this filing's expense lines don't reconcile (see note above).
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
870%
Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
798.4 yr
Years that cash, bank balances and investments on hand could cover program spending; liabilities and restricted funds are not netted out.
Sector quartiles: 0.4 yr / 0.8 yr / 7.5 yr (p25 / median / p90).
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $16K | 5¢ | 1% | 202.9 yr |
| 2020-12-31 | $14K | 9¢ | — | 175.9 yr |
| 2021-12-31 | $12K | — | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $12K | 6¢ | — | 277.1 yr |
| 2023-12-31 | $13K | — | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | — | 21¢ | 870% | 798.4 yr |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
2 directors reported · 2 of 2at arm's length
- WHINFIELD, ROSEMARY W.TREASURERarm's length
- JONES, DAVIDWARDENarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗