Skip to main content

INDUSTRIAL ACCIDENT VICTIMS GROUP OF ONTARIO

Charitable organizationCommunity resource·55 UNIVERSITY AVE;15TH FLOOR · TORONTO, ON · M5J 2H7·BN 118968205RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$1.4M

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Industrial Accident Victims Group of Ontario?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Industrial Accident Victims Group of Ontario a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 118968205RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Industrial Accident Victims Group of Ontario located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 55 UNIVERSITY AVE;15TH FLOOR, TORONTO, ON, M5J 2H7. Source.

What does Industrial Accident Victims Group of Ontario do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Representation of injured workers at Administrative Tribunal hearings; summary legal advice training to other representatives and injured workers; production of public legal educational materials and publications to assist in the representation of injured workers. We also continue to run a satellite student clinic…" Full program description.

How big is Industrial Accident Victims Group of Ontario?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $1.4M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $1M–$10M revenue band, alongside 9,072 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

Representation of injured workers at Administrative Tribunal hearings; summary legal advice training to other representatives and injured workers; production of public legal educational materials and publications to assist in the representation of injured workers. We also continue to run a satellite student clinic that is staffed by law students from the University of Toronto Law School. The students carry a client caseload and obtain hands-on experience in representing injured workers in Ontario.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$1.4M

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

97%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    0%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    97%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    3%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

15 directors reported · 15 of 15at arm's length

  • Quan, Anne-MarieTreasurerarm's length
  • Venkatesh, VasanthiCo-Chairpersonarm's length
  • Aujla, NaviVice-Chairarm's length
  • Mihalj, AlannaSecretaryarm's length
  • Murrphy, PadraiginTreasurerarm's length
  • Rubio, ConsueloDirectorarm's length
  • McCutchen, BrendanDirectorarm's length
  • Kong, JustinDirectorarm's length
  • Tang, JennyCo-Chairarm's length
  • Zeledon, ElisaDirectorarm's length
Show all 15 directors
  • Rauff, AmaniSecretaryarm's length
  • Hughes, BrettVice-Chairarm's length
  • Carty, AliciaDirectorarm's length
  • Fan, CatherineDirectorarm's length
  • Doma, TaneetaDirectorarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗