IROQUOIS FALLS MUSIC FESTIVAL COMMITTEE
Charitable organizationArts·P O BOX 943 · IROQUOIS FALLS, ON · P0K 1E0·BN 118971605RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-08-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$0K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Iroquois Falls Music Festival Committee?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Iroquois Falls Music Festival Committee a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 118971605RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Iroquois Falls Music Festival Committee located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is P O BOX 943, IROQUOIS FALLS, ON, P0K 1E0. Source.
What does Iroquois Falls Music Festival Committee do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "TO PROMOTE MUSICAL STUDY AND COMPETITION IN OUR SMALL COMMUNITY AND SURROUNDING AREA.TO ENCOURAGE CHILDREN TO CONTINUE THEIR MUSICAL STUDIES TO COMPETE AND TO POSITIVELY REINFORCE AND REWARD THEIR EFFORT TIME AND DEDICATION TO MUSIC STUDY AND PERFORMANCE. THE IROQUOIS FALLS MUSIC FESTIVAL COMMITTEE ORGANIZES A…" Full program description.
How big is Iroquois Falls Music Festival Committee?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $0K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Not active
TO PROMOTE MUSICAL STUDY AND COMPETITION IN OUR SMALL COMMUNITY AND SURROUNDING AREA.TO ENCOURAGE CHILDREN TO CONTINUE THEIR MUSICAL STUDIES TO COMPETE AND TO POSITIVELY REINFORCE AND REWARD THEIR EFFORT TIME AND DEDICATION TO MUSIC STUDY AND PERFORMANCE. THE IROQUOIS FALLS MUSIC FESTIVAL COMMITTEE ORGANIZES A FIVE DAY PROGRAM OF COMPETITION WITH RCM ADJUDICATORS PRESIDING. AND AWARDS CEREMONY ON THE SUNDAY FOLLOWING THE FESTIVAL OFFERS THE STUDENTS THE OPPORTUNITY TO PERFORM AWARD WINNING SELECTIONS AND ALSO TO RECEIVE SCHOLARSHIPS/AWARDS IN THE PRESENCE OF THEIR PEERS AND COMMUNITY. ARE… Show more
TO PROMOTE MUSICAL STUDY AND COMPETITION IN OUR SMALL COMMUNITY AND SURROUNDING AREA.TO ENCOURAGE CHILDREN TO CONTINUE THEIR MUSICAL STUDIES TO COMPETE AND TO POSITIVELY REINFORCE AND REWARD THEIR EFFORT TIME AND DEDICATION TO MUSIC STUDY AND PERFORMANCE. THE IROQUOIS FALLS MUSIC FESTIVAL COMMITTEE ORGANIZES A FIVE DAY PROGRAM OF COMPETITION WITH RCM ADJUDICATORS PRESIDING. AND AWARDS CEREMONY ON THE SUNDAY FOLLOWING THE FESTIVAL OFFERS THE STUDENTS THE OPPORTUNITY TO PERFORM AWARD WINNING SELECTIONS AND ALSO TO RECEIVE SCHOLARSHIPS/AWARDS IN THE PRESENCE OF THEIR PEERS AND COMMUNITY. AREAS OF COMPETITION INCLUDE PIANO VIOLIN VOICE INSTRUMENTAL CHOIR BAND RHYTHM BAND AS WELL AS DUET/TRIO CLASSES IN THE ABOVE MENTIONED. THE FESTIVAL ENCOURAGES PARTICIPATION OF MUSIC STUDENTS AND THEIR TEACHERS AND ALSO BY THE PARTICIPATION AND SUPPORT OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY SCHOOLS. WE RELY ON DONATIONS FROM OUR COMMUNITY TO SUPPORT THIS IMPORTANT COMPETITION. WE CONSIDER OUR FESTIVAL A GREAT SUCCESS SINCE MORE STUDENTS ARE PARTICIPATING AND PURSUING MUSICAL STUDIES AS A PAST TIME AND ALSO A CAREER. THERE WAS NO MUSIC FESTIVAL AGAIN IN 2024 THE COMMITTEE WAS NOT ABLE TO RECRUIT VOLUNTEER TO RESTART THE FESTIVAL FALLOWING THE COVID YEAR.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$0K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)0%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
0%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
100%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-08-31 | $5K | 98¢ | — | — |
| 2020-08-31 | $2K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2021-08-31 | $0K | — | — | — |
| 2022-08-31 | $0K | — | — | — |
| 2023-08-31 | $0K | — | — | — |
| 2024-08-31 | $0K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
4 directors reported · 2 of 4at arm's length
- BYRON, RACHELCO-PRESIDENTarm's length
- ROY, SYLVIECO-PRESIDENT
- TAKAYESU, ROYDIRECTORarm's length
- CURTIS, FRANCOISETREASURER
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗