Skip to main content

La commission de bibliothèque publique de Shippagan

Charitable organizationPublic amenities·128 RUE MGR-CHIASSON · SHIPPAGAN, NB · E8S 1X7·BN 118987817RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

100¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$12K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to La commission de bibliothèque publique de Shippagan?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is La commission de bibliothèque publique de Shippagan a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 118987817RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is La commission de bibliothèque publique de Shippagan located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 128 RUE MGR-CHIASSON, SHIPPAGAN, NB, E8S 1X7. Source.

What does La commission de bibliothèque publique de Shippagan do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "La Commission de bibliothèque publique de Shippagan par le biais de la Bibliothèque publique Laval-Goupil est un partenaire important pour la municipalité ainsi que pour les autres organismes à but non-lucratif et gouvernementaux de la région. De part ces services essentiels et gratuits les usagers ont accès à un…" Full program description.

How much of La commission de bibliothèque publique de Shippagan's spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is La commission de bibliothèque publique de Shippagan?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $12K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

La Commission de bibliothèque publique de Shippagan par le biais de la Bibliothèque publique Laval-Goupil est un partenaire important pour la municipalité ainsi que pour les autres organismes à but non-lucratif et gouvernementaux de la région. De part ces services essentiels et gratuits les usagers ont accès à un réseau provincial complet de 63 bibliothèques publiques pour l'emprunt de livres DVD périodiques ressources électroniques etc. De plus la bibliothèque offre des activités pour tous les âges : conférences ateliers bricolages lieu de rencontres sociales et culturelles. La … Show more

La Commission de bibliothèque publique de Shippagan par le biais de la Bibliothèque publique Laval-Goupil est un partenaire important pour la municipalité ainsi que pour les autres organismes à but non-lucratif et gouvernementaux de la région. De part ces services essentiels et gratuits les usagers ont accès à un réseau provincial complet de 63 bibliothèques publiques pour l'emprunt de livres DVD périodiques ressources électroniques etc. De plus la bibliothèque offre des activités pour tous les âges : conférences ateliers bricolages lieu de rencontres sociales et culturelles. La communauté a aussi accès à des services informatiques gratuits sur place comme les ordinateurs publics ou de l'aide avec leurs appareils numérique. L'énoncé de mission des bibliothèques publiques du N.-B. souligne bien leur importance : « Equité. Gratuité. Dans toute la province : Les bibliothèques publiques du N.-B. enrichissent la vitalité sociale culturelle et économique de nos collectivités en ouvrant les portes de l'apprentissage continu pour tous. » Par le biais de la commission la bibliothèque peut accomplir sa vision qui est la suivante : La Bibliothèque publique Laval-Goupil de Shippagan est un lieu de référence et de rencontre pour la communauté. Elle veut se faire connaitre davantage par le bien de ses nombreux services gratuits pour tous les groupes d'âges. En continuant d'être proactifs dans la communauté nous allons maintenir les partenariats existants en plus d'en créer de nouveaux qui permettront d'enrichir notre programmation et nos services. Pour accomplir notre vision nous allons également mettre l'emphase sur la visibilité physique de notre emplacement afin que la population locale et celle de l'extérieur de la région reste informée de tout ce que notre bibliothèque peut leur offrir comme services à l'intérieur et à l'extérieur de ses murs. Les programmes continus sont : * Enfants : heure du conte Club de lecture d'été Club de lecture Hackmatac bricolage etc. * Adolescents : club de lecture journée jeux de société etc. * Adultes : conférences thématiques tricot bricolage (diamond painting peinture sur bois etc) formations etc.

New programs

La Commission de bibliothèque publique de Shippagan supporte la Bibliothèque publique Laval-Goupil dans ses programmes. En 2023-2024 la bibliothèque a offert 153 programmes en personne auxquels plus de 1000 personnes ont participé. La bibliothèque a également offert pour la 6e année consécutive les Contes de l'Avent sur la page Facebook de la Bibliothèque publique Laval-Goupil. Du 1er au 24 décembre c'est un conte par soir qui est diffusé par Maman Noel. Les contes ont été visionnés au total 728 fois. La gestionnaire de la bibliothèque et secrétaire de la commission fait partie du … Show more

La Commission de bibliothèque publique de Shippagan supporte la Bibliothèque publique Laval-Goupil dans ses programmes. En 2023-2024 la bibliothèque a offert 153 programmes en personne auxquels plus de 1000 personnes ont participé. La bibliothèque a également offert pour la 6e année consécutive les Contes de l'Avent sur la page Facebook de la Bibliothèque publique Laval-Goupil. Du 1er au 24 décembre c'est un conte par soir qui est diffusé par Maman Noel. Les contes ont été visionnés au total 728 fois. La gestionnaire de la bibliothèque et secrétaire de la commission fait partie du Comité directeur de la Résilience et capacité communautaire de la Péninsule acadienne et de celui du MADA Shippagan. C'est une façon pour la Commission et la bibliothèque d'être actifs dans la région. En 2023-2024 la gestionnaire de la bibliothèque a été l'instigatrice de la nouvelle chronique radio mensuelle à la radio communautaire CKRO. La chronique des bibliothèques a été offerte une fois par mois par les cinq bibliothèques de la Péninsule acadienne afin d'informer la popoulation des services et programmes offerts. Le but de cette chronique est d'informer la population ainé et à faible revenu n'ayant pas accès aux médias sociaux de tout ce qui est disponible en bibliothèque. Durant l'été 2023 nous avons offert comme nouveau programme des soirées Donjons et Dragons aux 13 ans et plus. Ceci se déroulait sur une période de 8 semaines les mardis soirs.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

100¢

Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).

this charity 100¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$12K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

5%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    0%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    5%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    95%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

13 directors reported · 13 of 13at arm's length

  • Savoie Robichaud, AnitaPrésidentearm's length
  • Paulin-Mallet, NormaPrésidentearm's length
  • Paulin, Raymondetrésorièrearm's length
  • Savoie, LucieCommissairearm's length
  • Thériault, Marie-ThérèseCommissairearm's length
  • Power, KatiaCommissairearm's length
  • Vaillancourt, AnneCommissairearm's length
  • Godin, PatriciaVice-présidentearm's length
  • Gagnon-Roussel, Marie-ClaudeCommissairearm's length
  • Robichaud, NadineSecrétaire et gestionnairearm's length
Show all 13 directors
  • Ferron-Roussel, Améliereprésentante municipalearm's length
  • Casey, MichelCommissairearm's length
  • Robichaud, NathalieCommissairearm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗