LA FONDATION LE PHARE INC.
Charitable organizationSupport of schools and education·405 RUE SARA · SHERBROOKE, QC · J1H 5S6·BN 119001303RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-06-30
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$59K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to La Fondation le Phare Inc.?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is La Fondation le Phare Inc. a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 119001303RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is La Fondation le Phare Inc. located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 405 RUE SARA, SHERBROOKE, QC, J1H 5S6. Source.
What does La Fondation le Phare Inc. do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "VENTE DE GARAGE PANIER DE NOEL AIDE AUX ACTIVITÉS ÉTUDIANTES TOURNOI DE GOLF PROJET GILSON IMPLICQATION DANS LES REPAS COMMUNAUTAIRES INFORMATION ET RENCONTRE AVEC LES PARENTS PRIX REMIS AUX ÉTUDIANTS MÉRITANTS." Full program description.
How big is La Fondation le Phare Inc.?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $59K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
VENTE DE GARAGE PANIER DE NOEL AIDE AUX ACTIVITÉS ÉTUDIANTES TOURNOI DE GOLF PROJET GILSON IMPLICQATION DANS LES REPAS COMMUNAUTAIRES INFORMATION ET RENCONTRE AVEC LES PARENTS PRIX REMIS AUX ÉTUDIANTS MÉRITANTS.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$59K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)0%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
0%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
100%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-06-30 | $70K | — | — | — |
| 2020-06-30 | $64K | — | — | — |
| 2021-06-30 | $20K | 39¢ | 61% | 48.7 yr |
| 2022-06-30 | $60K | — | — | — |
| 2023-06-30 | $57K | — | — | — |
| 2024-06-30 | $59K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- FONDATION DU CEGEP ANDRE-LAURENDEAU
LASALLE, QC·revenue $481K
71¢to programs · T1
- FONDATION DES AMIS DE VANIER INC
LAVAL, QC·revenue $144K
27¢to programs · T1
- Fondation du Cégep de Trois-Rivières
TROIS-RIVIERES, QC·revenue $600K
75¢to programs · T1
- FONDATION ANNIE CARON
SAINT-AUGUSTIN-DE-DESMAURES, QC·revenue $106K
87¢to programs · T1
- FONDATION DU COLLEGE LIONEL-GROULX
SAINTE-THERESE, QC·revenue $886K
63¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
11 directors reported · 10 of 11at arm's length
- MARTEL, ROLANDPRESIDENTarm's length
- TARDIF, MARTINVICE-PRESIDENTarm's length
- BERTHOLD, MARIE-ANDRÉESECRETAIREarm's length
- AMINA WAZOUMI, IGNANONEADMINISTRATRICEarm's length
- GUAY, PATRICECOODDONATEURarm's length
- SIMONEAU, ANNIEADMINISTRATEURnot at arm's length
- DJIBY, SY ABDOULAYEADMINISTRATEURarm's length
- LAPRADE, JEAN-FRÉDÉRICADMINISTRATEURarm's length
- NGOUNOU, ALAIN MARTIALADMINISTRATEURarm's length
- NARUGANO, MASUMBUKOADMINISTRATEURarm's length
- COUTEMANCHE, CATHERINETRESORIEREarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗