Leucan Inc.
Charitable organizationCore health care·300 - 550 AV BEAUMONT · MONTREAL, QC · H3N 1V1·BN 119018703RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31
Cents to cause T1
42¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
49%
typical range 5–35%
Reserves T1
1.3 yr
of program spending, in cash and investments
Revenue T1
$12.6M
Charity Intelligence ★★★ · T2
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Leucan Inc.?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Leucan Inc. a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 119018703RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Leucan Inc. located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 300 - 550 AV BEAUMONT, MONTREAL, QC, H3N 1V1. Source.
What does Leucan Inc. do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "PROGRAMMES CONTINUS 1-AIDE FINANCIÈRE AUX ENFANTS AYANT TOUTE FORME DE CANCER 2-ACTIVITÉS SOCIO-RÉCRÉATIVES 3-FINANCEMENT DE RECHERCHE CLINIQUE DANS LES CENTRES HOSPITALIERS ŒUVRANT EN ONCOLOGIE ET EN PÉDIATRIE AU QUÉBEC 4-SERVICES DE MASSOTHÉRAPIE À L’HÔPITAL ET À DOMICILE POUR LES ENFANTS ET LEURS FAMILLES…" Full program description.
How much of Leucan Inc.'s spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 42¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Leucan Inc.?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $12.6M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $10M–$100M revenue band, alongside 1,776 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
PROGRAMMES CONTINUS 1-AIDE FINANCIÈRE AUX ENFANTS AYANT TOUTE FORME DE CANCER 2-ACTIVITÉS SOCIO-RÉCRÉATIVES 3-FINANCEMENT DE RECHERCHE CLINIQUE DANS LES CENTRES HOSPITALIERS ŒUVRANT EN ONCOLOGIE ET EN PÉDIATRIE AU QUÉBEC 4-SERVICES DE MASSOTHÉRAPIE À L’HÔPITAL ET À DOMICILE POUR LES ENFANTS ET LEURS FAMILLES 5-SOUTIEN PSYCHO-AFFECTIF TOUT AU LONG DE LA MALADIE ET SES EFFETS 6-ACCOMPAGNEMENT ET SOUTIEN EN MILIEU SCOLAIRE 7-ACCOMPAGNEMENT DE FIN DE VIE ET DE DEUIL 8-SALLE DE JEUX EN MILIEU HOSPITALIER 9-SOUTIEN RÉFÉRENCE ET DOCUMENTATION PAR LE BIAIS DU CENTRE D’INFORMATION DE L… Show more
PROGRAMMES CONTINUS 1-AIDE FINANCIÈRE AUX ENFANTS AYANT TOUTE FORME DE CANCER 2-ACTIVITÉS SOCIO-RÉCRÉATIVES 3-FINANCEMENT DE RECHERCHE CLINIQUE DANS LES CENTRES HOSPITALIERS ŒUVRANT EN ONCOLOGIE ET EN PÉDIATRIE AU QUÉBEC 4-SERVICES DE MASSOTHÉRAPIE À L’HÔPITAL ET À DOMICILE POUR LES ENFANTS ET LEURS FAMILLES 5-SOUTIEN PSYCHO-AFFECTIF TOUT AU LONG DE LA MALADIE ET SES EFFETS 6-ACCOMPAGNEMENT ET SOUTIEN EN MILIEU SCOLAIRE 7-ACCOMPAGNEMENT DE FIN DE VIE ET DE DEUIL 8-SALLE DE JEUX EN MILIEU HOSPITALIER 9-SOUTIEN RÉFÉRENCE ET DOCUMENTATION PAR LE BIAIS DU CENTRE D’INFORMATION DE LEUCAN 10-SOUTIEN FINANCIER AUX SURVIVANTS DE CANCER
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
42¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 42¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size ($10M–$100M).
this charity 42¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
49%
Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
1.3 yr
Years that cash, bank balances and investments on hand could cover program spending; liabilities and restricted funds are not netted out.
Charities its size ($10M–$100M, 1,776): median 0.4 yr; 53% hold under half a year. All operating charities: median 0.8 yr.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$12.6M
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)65%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
1%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
65%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
1%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
34%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-03-31 | $11.5M | 38¢ | 54% | 1.3 yr |
| 2020-03-31 | $11.4M | 38¢ | 54% | 1.2 yr |
| 2021-03-31 | $10.6M | 40¢ | 51% | 2.4 yr |
| 2022-03-31 | $11.0M | 39¢ | 50% | 2.2 yr |
| 2023-03-31 | $13.1M | 41¢ | 51% | 1.5 yr |
| 2024-03-31 | $12.6M | 42¢ | 49% | 1.3 yr |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Published ratings by Charity Intelligence Canada's analysts — a separate, human review. Shown as published, never blended into our computed figures.
Overall rating
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence★★★
Charity Intelligence's 0–5 star overall rating.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Results reporting
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Demonstrated impact
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- L'ASSOCIATION DU CANCER DE L'EST DU QUEBEC
RIMOUSKI, QC·revenue $4.0M
68¢✱to programs · T1
- La Fondation du refuge pour femmes Chez Doris Inc. Chez Doris Women's Shelter Foundation Inc.
MONTREAL, QC·revenue $8.3M
72¢to programs · T1
- RÉHAB
VALLEE JONCTION, QC·revenue $8.2M
92¢to programs · T1
- LES CENTRES BONSÉJOUR
SAINTE-ADELE, QC·revenue $1.5M
76¢to programs · T1
- Société Alzheimer de Montréal Inc./ Alzheimer Society of Montreal Inc.
MONTREAL, QC·revenue $3.2M
68¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
18 directors reported · 18 of 18at arm's length
- ROUAULT, NICOLASADMINISTRATEURarm's length
- BOURDEAU, MAGALIEPRÉSIDENTEarm's length
- BUREAU, GERMAIN2E VICE PRÉSIDENTarm's length
- CIALDELLA, MICHELLEADMINISTRATEURarm's length
- JACQUES, FANNIEADMINISTRATEURarm's length
- CYRENNE, MARTINVICE PRÉSIDENTarm's length
- JUTRAS, MARCTRÉSORIERarm's length
- PROULX, PASCALADMINISTRATEURarm's length
- MANERA, CONCETTAADMINISTRATEURarm's length
- VERRET, PIERRESECRÉTAIREarm's length
Show all 18 directors
- BRETON, LISEADMINISTRATRICEarm's length
- CHEVIGNY, JEAN-FRANÇOISADMINISTRATEURarm's length
- DIONNE, MARIE NOELLEADMINISTRATEURarm's length
- PASNON, MORGANADMINISTRATEURarm's length
- PERRON, ANNICKADMINISTRATEURarm's length
- THERRIEN, LAURENCEADMINISTRATEURarm's length
- GERVAIS, YANNICKADMINISTRATEURarm's length
- GIRARD, ISABELLEADMINISTRATEURarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗