MANOR OVER SIXTY CLUB
Charitable organizationPublic amenities·BOX 254 · MANOR, SK · S0C 1R0·BN 119031417RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31
Cents to cause T1
9¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$22K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Manor Over Sixty Club?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Manor Over Sixty Club a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 119031417RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Manor Over Sixty Club located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is BOX 254, MANOR, SK, S0C 1R0. Source.
What does Manor Over Sixty Club do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "EXERCISES CARDS FELLOWSHIP EDUCATION SEMINARS FOR SENIORS MEALS ON WHEELS FOR SENIORS COMMUNITY FUNDRAISERS" Full program description.
How much of Manor Over Sixty Club's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 9¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Manor Over Sixty Club?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $22K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
EXERCISES CARDS FELLOWSHIP EDUCATION SEMINARS FOR SENIORS MEALS ON WHEELS FOR SENIORS COMMUNITY FUNDRAISERS
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
9¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 9¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).
this charity 9¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$22K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)11%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
58%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
11%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
58%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
31%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-03-31 | $3K | — | 5% | — |
| 2020-03-31 | $2K | — | — | — |
| 2021-03-31 | $17K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2022-03-31 | $2K | 13¢ | — | — |
| 2023-03-31 | $15K | 50¢ | — | — |
| 2024-03-31 | $22K | 9¢ | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- THE MACKAY CENTRE FOR SENIORS
GODERICH, ON·revenue $299K
98¢to programs · T1
- CENTRAL SPORTS GARDEN AND HUGHENDEN AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY
HUGHENDEN, AB·revenue $329K
92¢to programs · T1
- AIRDRIE OVER - 50 CLUB
AIRDRIE, AB·revenue $111K
74¢to programs · T1
- SHIRLEY COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION
SHIRLEY, BC·revenue $126K
—to programs · T1
- FRIENDLY NEIGHBORS
AVONLEA, SK·revenue $162K
100¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
10 directors reported · 7 of 10at arm's length
- DUNN, ELLEN LTREASURERnot at arm's length
- ZIMMERMAN, FAYDIRECTORarm's length
- FISHER, DARLENEDIRECTORarm's length
- FOX, SHARONDIRECTORarm's length
- NEHREBECKY, DIANEDIRECTORarm's length
- WINTER, DIANASECRETARYnot at arm's length
- SMITH, DAVIDPRESIDENTnot at arm's length
- SMITH, HELENDIRECTORarm's length
- KAMP, HARRYDIRECTORarm's length
- HOFFMAN, EVELYNDIRECTORarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗