THE NATIONAL BALLET OF CANADA/LE BALLET NATIONAL DU CANADA
Charitable organizationArts·470 QUEENS QUAY W · TORONTO, ON · M5V 3K4·BN 119051449RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-06-30
Cents to cause T1
82¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
18%
typical range 5–35%
Reserves T1
0.1 yr
of program spending, in cash and investments
Revenue T1
$40.8M
Charity Intelligence ★★★ · T2
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to The National Ballet of Canada?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is The National Ballet of Canada a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 119051449RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is The National Ballet of Canada located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 470 QUEENS QUAY W, TORONTO, ON, M5V 3K4. Source.
What does The National Ballet of Canada do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "The National Ballet of Canada is Canada's largest dance company and one of the world's top international ballet organizations. Ongoing programs include our annual series of performances at the Four Seasons Centre in Toronto consisting of full-length and mixed-length repertoire. The 2023/24 season included live…" Full program description.
How much of The National Ballet of Canada's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 82¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is The National Ballet of Canada?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $40.8M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $10M–$100M revenue band, alongside 1,776 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
The National Ballet of Canada is Canada's largest dance company and one of the world's top international ballet organizations. Ongoing programs include our annual series of performances at the Four Seasons Centre in Toronto consisting of full-length and mixed-length repertoire. The 2023/24 season included live performance at the Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts with 10 productions presenting 91 performances to over 168 000 audience members. The Ballet is committed to making the arts more accessible and connecting with different communities to promote movement imagination creat… Show more
The National Ballet of Canada is Canada's largest dance company and one of the world's top international ballet organizations. Ongoing programs include our annual series of performances at the Four Seasons Centre in Toronto consisting of full-length and mixed-length repertoire. The 2023/24 season included live performance at the Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts with 10 productions presenting 91 performances to over 168 000 audience members. The Ballet is committed to making the arts more accessible and connecting with different communities to promote movement imagination creative expression and an appreciation for the arts. The National Ballet of Canada’s public dance and fitness programme continued both live and online classes attracting 15 000 students of all ages throughout the season. The Ballet continued its commitment to offer a main-stage Relaxed Performance of a full-scale ballet production providing members of the d/Deaf and Disability communities a safe welcoming and inclusive environment at the Four Seasons Centre with important accommodations including an ASL Interpreter and Audio Description for the Blind/Partially Sighted community. Each year the National Ballet partners with high-needs schools and social service and support agencies to make spectacular productions like The Nutcracker available to those who otherwise would not have access to a live performance through it's Share the Magic programme. Tickets are distributed to children and families through our partner schools and various agencies representing Toronto's underserviced neighbourhoods which include the Children's Aid Society and Make a Wish Foundation among many others. Since its inception in 1986 Share the Magic has brought the joy of dance to 100 000 audience members at absolutely no cost.
New programs
The 2023/24 season introduced brilliant new productions and creators to the repertoire. Together we are creating momentum for an exciting future that builds on the extraordinary legacy of this company. New works included the world premiere of Choreographer Helen Pickett’s Emma Bovary set to an original score by Peter Salem. Helen’s work was joined by esteemed Canadian Choreographer James Kudelka’s Passion set to Beethoven’s Concerto for Piano in D Op. 61a which was acquired to celebrate Principal Dancer Piotr Stanczyk for his retirement. The Winter Mix featured the technical purity of Ser… Show more
The 2023/24 season introduced brilliant new productions and creators to the repertoire. Together we are creating momentum for an exciting future that builds on the extraordinary legacy of this company. New works included the world premiere of Choreographer Helen Pickett’s Emma Bovary set to an original score by Peter Salem. Helen’s work was joined by esteemed Canadian Choreographer James Kudelka’s Passion set to Beethoven’s Concerto for Piano in D Op. 61a which was acquired to celebrate Principal Dancer Piotr Stanczyk for his retirement. The Winter Mix featured the technical purity of Serge Lifar’s Suite en Blanc and the contemporary voices of Canadians William Yong and Emma Portner a diverse triple bill that showcased the company’s versatility. Finally to conclude the season we presented the North American premiere of Don Quixote by Carlos Acosta with a new arrangement of Ludwig Minkus’ score We shared the artistry of the National Ballet with an annual engagement at the National Arts Centre in Ottawa featuring a double bill of the recently premiered Emma Bovary and Crystal Pite’s Angels’ Atlas. Aside from our beautiful main stage productions it was an eventful year. In August Sharing the Stage featured free performances by the National Ballet and three guest companies dance classes and onstage artist conversations with over 3 500 people attending the performances and approximately 1 200 enjoying the dance classes at Harbourfront. Community engagement and outreach is an integral part of our identity enabling us to build meaningful connections within our communities and reach diverse audiences who may not otherwise experience the beauty of ballet. It fosters the next generation of artists and audiences and is crucial for the sustainability of our art form and our role as a community cornerstone. This year we expanded our community engagement programming: • 1 600 students participated in a week-long YOU dance Residency • 21 000 students tuned in for our national livestream representing 147 school boards in 177 cities • 1 300 guests attended the Relaxed Performance of Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland • 3 000 children and their families experienced the Nutcracker and Don Quixote free of charge with our Share the Magic program • Creative Action provided 1840 hours of free studio time to 52 partners • 850 new Canadians and refugees attended live performances through a special partnership with CANOO
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
82¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 82¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size ($10M–$100M).
this charity 82¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
18%
Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
0.1 yr
Years that cash, bank balances and investments on hand could cover program spending; liabilities and restricted funds are not netted out.
Charities its size ($10M–$100M, 1,776): median 0.4 yr; 53% hold under half a year. All operating charities: median 0.8 yr.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$40.8M
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)23%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
17%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
23%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
17%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
61%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-06-30 | $37.6M | 81¢ | 19% | 0.2 yr |
| 2020-06-30 | $32.8M | 83¢ | 17% | 0.2 yr |
| 2021-06-30 | $23.8M | 77¢ | 23% | 0.6 yr |
| 2022-06-30 | $37.5M | 83¢ | 17% | 0.2 yr |
| 2023-06-30 | $38.7M | 82¢ | 18% | 0.1 yr |
| 2024-06-30 | $40.8M | 82¢ | 18% | 0.1 yr |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Published ratings by Charity Intelligence Canada's analysts — a separate, human review. Shown as published, never blended into our computed figures.
Overall rating
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence★★★
Charity Intelligence's 0–5 star overall rating.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Results reporting
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Demonstrated impact
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- CANADA'S NATIONAL BALLET SCHOOL L'ECOLE NATIONALE DE BALLET DU CANADA
TORONTO, ON·revenue $27.5M
70¢to programs · T1
- PACIFIC BALLET BRITISH COLUMBIA SOCIETY
VANCOUVER, BC·revenue $6.7M
63¢to programs · T1
- THE CANADIAN STAGE CORPORATION
TORONTO, ON·revenue $8.5M1 of 5 stars, Charity Intelligence T2
80¢to programs · T1
- NATIONAL ARTS CENTRE CORPORATION/SOCIETE DU CENTRE NATIONAL DES ARTS
OTTAWA, ON·revenue $129.6M
89¢to programs · T1
- BURLINGTON THEATRE BOARD INC.
BURLINGTON, ON·revenue $4.1M
73¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
20 directors reported · 20 of 20at arm's length
- Bailey, JohnDirectorarm's length
- Davloor, RaghunathChairarm's length
- Do, FloraDirectorarm's length
- Anderson Bergeron, NicholeDirectorarm's length
- Holland, NancyDirectorarm's length
- Kerr, KristaDirectorarm's length
- Lee Koss, JenDirectorarm's length
- Macdonald, DavidDirectorarm's length
- Ross, GretchenDirectorarm's length
- Simcoe, JohnDirectorarm's length
Show all 20 directors
- Dinner, LauraDirectorarm's length
- Berman, SonjaDirectorarm's length
- Bertram, GeoffDirectorarm's length
- Cheryl, FergusonDirectorarm's length
- Laher, Fatima E.Directorarm's length
- Seville, DavidDirectorarm's length
- Younger, Alexander N.Directorarm's length
- Lumsden, EuniceDirectorarm's length
- Conway, LisaDirectorarm's length
- de Goias-Jackman, RochelleDirectorarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗