NORTHERN LIGHT THEATRE
Charitable organizationArts·203 - 10816A 82 AVE NW · EDMONTON, AB · T6E 2B3·BN 119060085RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-06-30
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$401K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Northern Light Theatre?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Northern Light Theatre a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 119060085RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Northern Light Theatre located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 203 - 10816A 82 AVE NW, EDMONTON, AB, T6E 2B3. Source.
What does Northern Light Theatre do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "MANDATE: TO CHALLENGE BOTH ARTIST AND AUDIENCE BY PRODUCING AND DEVELOPING PROVOCATIVE SCRIPTS-LANGUAGE RICH TEXTS THAT ARE DARK POETIC FUNNY." Full program description.
How big is Northern Light Theatre?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $401K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
MANDATE: TO CHALLENGE BOTH ARTIST AND AUDIENCE BY PRODUCING AND DEVELOPING PROVOCATIVE SCRIPTS-LANGUAGE RICH TEXTS THAT ARE DARK POETIC FUNNY.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$401K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)12%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
52%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
12%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
52%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
35%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-06-30 | $312K | — | — | — |
| 2020-06-30 | $292K | — | — | — |
| 2021-06-30 | $379K | — | — | — |
| 2022-06-30 | $313K | — | — | — |
| 2023-06-30 | $325K | — | — | — |
| 2024-06-30 | $401K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- MAGNUS THEATRE COMPANY NORTHWEST INCORPORATED
THUNDER BAY, ON·revenue $1.2M
54¢to programs · T1
- NORTHERN DANCE THEATRE SOCIETY
FORT ST JOHN, BC·revenue $157K
—to programs · T1
- BAD HATS THEATRE
TORONTO, ON·revenue $382K
80¢to programs · T1
- NORTHUMBERLAND PLAYERS
COBOURG, ON·revenue $672K
69¢to programs · T1
- THE NORTHERN LIGHTS SCHOOL OF DANCE
WHITEHORSE, YT·revenue $479K
50¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
9 directors reported
- KOWALCHU, DARLENEPAST PRESIDENT
- LAWRENCE, STERLINGPRESIDENT 1ST TERM
- SHERBANIUK, PATTIVICE PRESIDENT 1ST TERM
- DAVIES, DIANESECRETARY 2ND TERM
- QUON, SUETREASURER 1ST TERM
- HIM CHU, TSZ
- KILLINS, APRILPAST TREASURER 2023-2024
- HUGHES, BETHANY
- CHORLEY, ELLEN
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗