Skip to main content

BRITISH COLUMBIA CHRISTIAN ASHRAM

Charitable organizationChristianity·102 - 15168 19 AVE · SURREY, BC · V4A 0A5·BN 119062099RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-11-30

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

100¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$7K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to British Columbia Christian Ashram?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is British Columbia Christian Ashram a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 119062099RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is British Columbia Christian Ashram located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 102 - 15168 19 AVE, SURREY, BC, V4A 0A5. Source.

What does British Columbia Christian Ashram do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "BRITISH COLUMBIA CHRISTIAN ASHRAM RETREAT/JULY5/6 2024 HELD AT CLA ASSEMBLY 21277 56 AVE LANGLEY BC V2Y 2N2. BIBLICAL SPIRITUAL INSTRUCTION & FELLOWSHIP 60 PEOPLE ATTENDING INCLUDING 10 PEOPLE ON ZOOM & 5 CHILDREN." Full program description.

How much of British Columbia Christian Ashram's spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is British Columbia Christian Ashram?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $7K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

BRITISH COLUMBIA CHRISTIAN ASHRAM RETREAT/JULY5/6 2024 HELD AT CLA ASSEMBLY 21277 56 AVE LANGLEY BC V2Y 2N2. BIBLICAL SPIRITUAL INSTRUCTION & FELLOWSHIP 60 PEOPLE ATTENDING INCLUDING 10 PEOPLE ON ZOOM & 5 CHILDREN.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

100¢

Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).

this charity 100¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$7K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

40%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    40%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    60%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

11 directors reported · 8 of 11at arm's length

  • HIRD, EDWARD ADIRECTORnot at arm's length
  • HIRD, JANICE PTREASURERnot at arm's length
  • HIRD, MARK EASST DIRECTORnot at arm's length
  • BOOYENS, JEAN-PAULMEMBER AT LARGEarm's length
  • LOMBARD, BEVERLYSECRETARY/REGISTRARarm's length
  • KNAPP, MARJORIEREGISTRAR (ON-SITE)arm's length
  • RODDAM, JOHN WMEMBER AT LARGEarm's length
  • BAILEY, LOUISE EMEMBER AT LARGEarm's length
  • MORRIS, CATHERINE AMEMBER AT LARGEarm's length
  • MAGEE, DAWN MMEMBER AT LARGEarm's length
  • MICHAUD, GUYMEMBER AT LARGEarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗