OAKWOOD WESLEYAN CHURCH
Charitable organizationChristianity·33 BRANDON AVE · TORONTO, ON · M6H 2C8·BN 119064624RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-04-30
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$422K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Oakwood Wesleyan Church?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Oakwood Wesleyan Church a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 119064624RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Oakwood Wesleyan Church located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 33 BRANDON AVE, TORONTO, ON, M6H 2C8. Source.
What does Oakwood Wesleyan Church do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Since reopening from COVID's lockdown we are back to our regular weekly worship services every Sunday. In addition to that the service is been live-streamed. Weekly Prayer meeting Adult Sunday School . Weekly bible studies on Zoom with church members and other Non-member groups attending. Provides monthly support to…" Full program description.
How big is Oakwood Wesleyan Church?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $422K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
Since reopening from COVID's lockdown we are back to our regular weekly worship services every Sunday. In addition to that the service is been live-streamed. Weekly Prayer meeting Adult Sunday School . Weekly bible studies on Zoom with church members and other Non-member groups attending. Provides monthly support to Norwood Wesleyan Church in Edmonton Alberta helping the marginalized people there also support to Sea2Sky ministries a network of churches from British Columbia to Manitoba. Pay monthly dues to our denominational headquarters. Giving aid to any disastrous situation e.g. hurri… Show more
Since reopening from COVID's lockdown we are back to our regular weekly worship services every Sunday. In addition to that the service is been live-streamed. Weekly Prayer meeting Adult Sunday School . Weekly bible studies on Zoom with church members and other Non-member groups attending. Provides monthly support to Norwood Wesleyan Church in Edmonton Alberta helping the marginalized people there also support to Sea2Sky ministries a network of churches from British Columbia to Manitoba. Pay monthly dues to our denominational headquarters. Giving aid to any disastrous situation e.g. hurricane relief through our headquarters. An informative Website for all church attendees and the community. Giving Scholarship funds to students who are pursuing studies in ministry.Other programs such as Podcasts on social and biblical matters and providing evangelism outreach on YouTube via videos under the name 'Third Degree help all seekers with answers regarding their faith in God. Scholarships are given to students pursuing studies in ministry.
New programs
Young adult weekly prayer meeting and bible study.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$422K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)44%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
44%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
56%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-04-30 | $403K | — | — | — |
| 2020-04-30 | $359K | — | — | — |
| 2021-04-30 | $322K | — | — | — |
| 2022-04-30 | $303K | — | — | — |
| 2023-04-30 | $296K | — | — | — |
| 2024-04-30 | $422K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- OTTAWA KOREAN PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
OTTAWA, ON·revenue $135K
98¢to programs · T1
- The Redeemed Christian Church of God Christ Church Edmonton Alberta
EDMONTON, AB·revenue $688K
98¢to programs · T1
- Calgary Standard Wesleyan Church
CALGARY, AB·revenue $122K
76¢to programs · T1
- DISCOVERY CHRISTIAN REFORMED CHURCH
BOWMANVILLE, ON·revenue $191K
—to programs · T1
- JESUS THE ANOINTED ONE CHURCH OF EDMONTON
EDMONTON, AB·revenue $218K
—to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
8 directors reported · 6 of 8at arm's length
- Prince, Sule OSenior Pastorarm's length
- Nanton, Gerard SMember at Largearm's length
- Harris, Elton AMember at Largenot at arm's length
- Taitt, Reynold GMember at Largearm's length
- Coward, Maureen GMember at Largearm's length
- Harris, Doreen ATreasurernot at arm's length
- Herbert, Katherine MSecretaryarm's length
- Babb, Joan ASunday School Superintendentarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗