OTTAWA LITTLE THEATRE INC.
Charitable organizationArts·400 KING EDWARD AVE · OTTAWA, ON · K1N 7M7·BN 119071678RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-08-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$1.6M
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Ottawa Little Theatre Inc.?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Ottawa Little Theatre Inc. a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 119071678RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Ottawa Little Theatre Inc. located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 400 KING EDWARD AVE, OTTAWA, ON, K1N 7M7. Source.
What does Ottawa Little Theatre Inc. do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "The Ottawa Little Theatre (OLT) is 'owned' and operated by a community of volunteers. We operate on the funding provided through ticket sales and through the donations support and sponsorship of our audience members. The production administration and management of the theatre is carried out by over 300 volunteers…" Full program description.
How big is Ottawa Little Theatre Inc.?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $1.6M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $1M–$10M revenue band, alongside 9,072 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
The Ottawa Little Theatre (OLT) is 'owned' and operated by a community of volunteers. We operate on the funding provided through ticket sales and through the donations support and sponsorship of our audience members. The production administration and management of the theatre is carried out by over 300 volunteers (except for a few specific to production box office bar and finance). These volunteers work tirelessly to present 9 productions (each with 14 shows) each year. OLT has been an integral part of the local community for the past 111 years. One of the community endeavours has been a C… Show more
The Ottawa Little Theatre (OLT) is 'owned' and operated by a community of volunteers. We operate on the funding provided through ticket sales and through the donations support and sponsorship of our audience members. The production administration and management of the theatre is carried out by over 300 volunteers (except for a few specific to production box office bar and finance). These volunteers work tirelessly to present 9 productions (each with 14 shows) each year. OLT has been an integral part of the local community for the past 111 years. One of the community endeavours has been a Canadian Playwriting competition giving playwrights an opportunity to showcase their work with the possibility of publication. We also allow local artists to display their work in the theatre free of charge. As part of our outreach to other charitable organizations we offer a free preview show for other charities to host enabling them to raise money from their own ticket sales. The proceeds from the bar sales of coffee and tea are directed to a local charity involved helping assisting the homeless. Last year we donated over $1 100 to the Options Housing and BottleWorks/ Operation Come Home both charities raising money for the homeless in Ottawa.
New programs
The Byward Market adjacent to the Ottawa little Theatre location has been particularly hard hit economically by a variety of factors. The Ottawa Little Theatre is attempting to help its neighbouring businesses by doing cross promotions without any remuneration. We have done so with a newly established pet food store and an established but struggling restaurant.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$1.6M
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)26%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
1%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
26%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
1%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
73%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-08-31 | $1.1M | 54¢ | 46% | 2.8 yr |
| 2020-08-31 | $690K | 85¢ | 15% | 1.8 yr |
| 2021-08-31 | — | — | — | — |
| 2022-08-31 | $500K | 89¢ | 11% | 2.4 yr |
| 2023-08-31 | $1.1M | 85¢ | 15% | 2.2 yr |
| 2024-08-31 | $1.6M | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- OWEN SOUND LITTLE THEATRE
OWEN SOUND, ON·revenue $1.1M
39¢to programs · T1
- THE OSHAWA LITTLE THEATRE
OSHAWA, ON·revenue $772K
79¢to programs · T1
- REGINA LITTLE THEATRE SOCIETY INC.
REGINA, SK·revenue $188K
—to programs · T1
- ORPHEUS MUSICAL THEATRE SOCIETY
OTTAWA, ON·revenue $1.0M
82¢to programs · T1
- THE GUELPH LITTLE THEATRE
GUELPH, ON·revenue $153K
94¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
9 directors reported · 9 of 9at arm's length
- Hession, PaulVP Capital/Facilitiesarm's length
- Cano, BrianDirector Technical Liaisonarm's length
- Laviolette, LindsayDirector Communicationsarm's length
- Shortall, MichelleSecretaryarm's length
- Lightstone, AlbertPresidentarm's length
- Guerra, MarilenaTreasurerarm's length
- Hicks, RobertDirector Digitalarm's length
- Lawless, VenetiaDirectorarm's length
- Giansante, ChristianDirectorarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗