Skip to main content

PACIFIC SALMON FOUNDATION/FONDATION DU SAUMON DU PACIFIQUE

Charitable organizationEnvironment·320 - 1385 8TH AVE W · VANCOUVER, BC · V6H 3V9·BN 119075638RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

75¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

25%

typical range 5–35%

Reserves T1

1.5 yr

of program spending, in cash and investments

Revenue T1

$19.3M

Charity Intelligence ★★★★ · T2

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to Pacific Salmon Foundation?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Pacific Salmon Foundation a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 119075638RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Pacific Salmon Foundation located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 320 - 1385 8TH AVE W, VANCOUVER, BC, V6H 3V9. Source.

What does Pacific Salmon Foundation do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "THE CONSERVATION RESTORATION AND ENHANCEMENT OF WILD PACIFIC SALMON FOR THE BENEFIT OF PRESENT AND FUTURE GENERATIONS. PROVING FUNDING THROUGHOUT BC FOR NUMEROUS SALMON ENHANCEMENT STEWARDSHIP EDUCATION RESEARCH AND RESTORATION PROJECTS. RIVERS INLET SALMON INITIATIVE – IN COLLABORATION WITH THE WUIKINUXV NATION…" Full program description.

How much of Pacific Salmon Foundation's spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 75¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is Pacific Salmon Foundation?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $19.3M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $10M–$100M revenue band, alongside 1,776 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

THE CONSERVATION RESTORATION AND ENHANCEMENT OF WILD PACIFIC SALMON FOR THE BENEFIT OF PRESENT AND FUTURE GENERATIONS. PROVING FUNDING THROUGHOUT BC FOR NUMEROUS SALMON ENHANCEMENT STEWARDSHIP EDUCATION RESEARCH AND RESTORATION PROJECTS. RIVERS INLET SALMON INITIATIVE – IN COLLABORATION WITH THE WUIKINUXV NATION MANAGING A CONSERVATION HATCHERY AND ASSOCIATED EVALUATION ASSESSMENT AND MONITORING PROGRAMS.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

75¢

Per its F2024 T3010, 75¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size ($10M–$100M).

this charity 75¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

25%

Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

1.5 yr

Years that cash, bank balances and investments on hand could cover program spending; liabilities and restricted funds are not netted out.

Charities its size ($10M–$100M, 1,776): median 0.4 yr; 53% hold under half a year. All operating charities: median 0.8 yr.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$19.3M

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

7%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

56%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    7%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    56%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    37%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Published ratings by Charity Intelligence Canada's analysts — a separate, human review. Shown as published, never blended into our computed figures.

Overall rating

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

★★★★

Charity Intelligence's 0–5 star overall rating.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Results reporting

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Demonstrated impact

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

16 directors reported · 16 of 16at arm's length

  • GAERTNER, BRENDA MSECRETARYarm's length
  • GOLDSMITH-JONES, PAMELABOARD MEMBERarm's length
  • NED, MURRAYBOARD MEMBERarm's length
  • GUDEWILL, TIMOTHY GBOARD MEMBERarm's length
  • IWAMA, GEORGE KBOARD MEMBERarm's length
  • PROCTOR, CAMERON MBOARD MEMBERarm's length
  • FARLINGER, SUSAN PBOARD MEMBERarm's length
  • LISTER, PETER FBOARD MEMBERarm's length
  • BALL, RUSSELL DBOARD MEMBERarm's length
  • BEATY, ROSS JBOARD MEMBERarm's length
Show all 16 directors
  • TOWRISS, SHAUNABOARD MEMBERarm's length
  • QUIGLEY, JASON TBOARD MEMBERarm's length
  • GIESBRECHT, JEFFREY DCHAIRarm's length
  • STERRITT, GORDON NBOARD MEMBERarm's length
  • ETHIER, THOMAS JBOARD MEMBERarm's length
  • STEINMANN, MICHAELBOARD MEMBERarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

Pacific Salmon Foundation — 75¢ of each $1 to programs