Bridges Family Programs Association Of Southeastern Alberta
Charitable organizationCore health care·477 3RD STREET SE · MEDICINE HAT, AB · T1A 0G8·BN 119076602RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$2.2M
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Bridges Family Programs Association Of Southeastern Alberta?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Bridges Family Programs Association Of Southeastern Alberta a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 119076602RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Bridges Family Programs Association Of Southeastern Alberta located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 477 3RD STREET SE, MEDICINE HAT, AB, T1A 0G8. Source.
What does Bridges Family Programs Association Of Southeastern Alberta do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "1) PROVIDE INFORMATION SUPPORT & SERVICE CO-ORDINATION TO FAMILIES 2) FACILITATE GROUPS FOR FAMILIES I.E. PARENTING SPECIAL OCCASION SUPPORT GROUPS 3) PROVIDE FAMILY RESOURCE NETWORK SERVICES 4) PROVIDE INTENSIVE HOME VISITATION PROGRAM FOR PREGNANT OR POST PARTUM WOMEN WHO ARE OR HAVE USED ALCOHOL DURING…" Full program description.
How big is Bridges Family Programs Association Of Southeastern Alberta?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $2.2M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $1M–$10M revenue band, alongside 9,072 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
1) PROVIDE INFORMATION SUPPORT & SERVICE CO-ORDINATION TO FAMILIES 2) FACILITATE GROUPS FOR FAMILIES I.E. PARENTING SPECIAL OCCASION SUPPORT GROUPS 3) PROVIDE FAMILY RESOURCE NETWORK SERVICES 4) PROVIDE INTENSIVE HOME VISITATION PROGRAM FOR PREGNANT OR POST PARTUM WOMEN WHO ARE OR HAVE USED ALCOHOL DURING PREGNANCY 5) PROVIDE FASD ASSESSMENT & SUPPORT SERVICES 6) FASD CONNECT - PROVIDE INTAKE & CONSULTATIVE SERVICES TO FAMILIES IN LIVING IN MEDICINE HAT & SUSPECT THEIR CHILDREN/YOUTH HAVE BEEN EXPOSED TO ALCOHOL PRENATALLY OR HAVE BEEN DIAGNOSED WITH FASD. IN ADDITION CAREGIVER SUPPO… Show more
1) PROVIDE INFORMATION SUPPORT & SERVICE CO-ORDINATION TO FAMILIES 2) FACILITATE GROUPS FOR FAMILIES I.E. PARENTING SPECIAL OCCASION SUPPORT GROUPS 3) PROVIDE FAMILY RESOURCE NETWORK SERVICES 4) PROVIDE INTENSIVE HOME VISITATION PROGRAM FOR PREGNANT OR POST PARTUM WOMEN WHO ARE OR HAVE USED ALCOHOL DURING PREGNANCY 5) PROVIDE FASD ASSESSMENT & SUPPORT SERVICES 6) FASD CONNECT - PROVIDE INTAKE & CONSULTATIVE SERVICES TO FAMILIES IN LIVING IN MEDICINE HAT & SUSPECT THEIR CHILDREN/YOUTH HAVE BEEN EXPOSED TO ALCOHOL PRENATALLY OR HAVE BEEN DIAGNOSED WITH FASD. IN ADDITION CAREGIVER SUPPORT & SKILL BUILDING GROUPS FOR FAMILIES ARE OFFERED
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$2.2M
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)0%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
99%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
0%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
99%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
1%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-03-31 | $1.8M | — | — | — |
| 2020-03-31 | $1.7M | — | — | — |
| 2021-03-31 | $1.8M | — | — | — |
| 2022-03-31 | $2.0M | — | — | — |
| 2023-03-31 | $2.1M | — | — | — |
| 2024-03-31 | $2.2M | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- South Alberta FASD Society
LETHBRIDGE, AB·revenue $2.1M
—to programs · T1
- NORTHERN ASSOCIATION FOR FETAL ALCOHOL SPECTRUM DISORDER
HIGH PRAIRIE, AB·revenue $215K
96¢to programs · T1
- FASD NETWORK OF SASKATCHEWAN INC.
SASKATOON, SK·revenue $1.9M
100¢to programs · T1
- Central Alberta FASD Society
RED DEER, AB·revenue $1.9M
100¢to programs · T1
- AUTISM SOCIETY ALBERTA
CALGARY, AB·revenue $2.3M
89¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
7 directors reported · 4 of 7at arm's length
- MARCO, CATHY APRESIDENTarm's length
- NOGA, BEATRICE ISECRETARYnot at arm's length
- HARTY, MELANIE RTREASURERarm's length
- BRITTO, SHAREENDIRECTORnot at arm's length
- SCHAFER, DERRICK WDIRECTORarm's length
- ROBBENHAAR, ANDREA NVICE PRESIDENTarm's length
- VOTTA, AMYDIRECTORnot at arm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗