PARISH OF LAST MOUNTAIN
Charitable organizationChristianity·PO BOX 70 · NOKOMIS, SK · S0G 3R0·BN 119077691RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
89¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$37K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Parish of Last Mountain?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Parish of Last Mountain a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 119077691RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Parish of Last Mountain located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is PO BOX 70, NOKOMIS, SK, S0G 3R0. Source.
What does Parish of Last Mountain do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "SERVICES WERE HELD EXCEPT JULY. WE CONTINUE TO SUPPORT OUR DEACON. HE HELD 32 SERVICES. HE E-MAILED OUT 51 SERMONS. HE CONDUCTED 5 FUNERALS ATTENDED 14 REQUESTED VISITS. HE ATTENDED 10 MEETINGS AND TRAVELLED 5026KM. HE ALSO CONDUCTED A LODGE MEMORIAL." Full program description.
How much of Parish of Last Mountain's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 89¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Parish of Last Mountain?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $37K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
SERVICES WERE HELD EXCEPT JULY. WE CONTINUE TO SUPPORT OUR DEACON. HE HELD 32 SERVICES. HE E-MAILED OUT 51 SERMONS. HE CONDUCTED 5 FUNERALS ATTENDED 14 REQUESTED VISITS. HE ATTENDED 10 MEETINGS AND TRAVELLED 5026KM. HE ALSO CONDUCTED A LODGE MEMORIAL.
New programs
WE ARE A VERY STRONG PARISH ONLY BEACAUSE OF THE WORK AND COOPERATION OF OUR FAITHFUL MEMBERS. WE HAVE AN AWESOME ORGANISTS MUSIC READERS WARDENS AND HELPERS. OUR AVERAGE ATTENDANCE REMAINS THE SAME. IMPERIAL CONTINUES TO ATTEND OUR SERVICES IN NOKOMIS BUT WE HAVE ALREADY ATTENDED A SERVICE THERE IN 2025/ THERE ARE ONLY 2 ACTIVE CHURCHES IN NOKOMIS OURS AND THE BAPTISTS. CATHOLICS CONTINUE TO RENT THE CHURCH.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
89¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 89¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).
this charity 89¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$37K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)85%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
85%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
15%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $21K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $22K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $34K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $33K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $37K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $37K | 89¢ | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- PARISH OF ST. JAMES' CHURCH
PORTERS LAKE, NS·revenue $175K
100¢to programs · T1
- FELLOWSHIP DEACONRY INC
LIBERTY CORNER, NJ·revenue $277K
—to programs · T1
- THE ROMAN CATHOLIC ARCHBISHOP OF MONCTON/L'ARCHEVEQUE CATHOLIQUE ROMAIN DE MONCTON
RIVERVIEW, NB·revenue $466K
85¢to programs · T1
- MOUNTAIN OF FIRE AND MIRACLES MINISTRIES (A CHRISTIAN ORGANIZATION)
CALGARY, AB·revenue $261K
58¢to programs · T1
- ANGLICAN PARISH OF SOUTH QUEENS
LIVERPOOL, NS·revenue $178K
76¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
8 directors reported · 6 of 8at arm's length
- ROBSON, JACKDEACONarm's length
- RIACH, DOREEN MTREASURERarm's length
- MCNICHOL, COLLEENRECTOR'S WARDENarm's length
- MORTENSON, LOISPEOPLE'S WARDENarm's length
- RICHTER, ROLANDPEOPLE'S WARDENarm's length
- PARISH, SUSANSECRETARYarm's length
- HILL, DELLAPEOPLE'S WARDENnot at arm's length
- HILL, VIVIANRECTOR'S WARDEN/ TREASnot at arm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗