Skip to main content

RAPPORT YOUTH & FAMILY SERVICES

Charitable organizationCommunity resource·363 HOWDEN BLVD · BRAMPTON, ON · L6S 4L6·BN 119109296RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$863K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Rapport Youth & Family Services?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Rapport Youth & Family Services a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 119109296RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Rapport Youth & Family Services located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 363 HOWDEN BLVD, BRAMPTON, ON, L6S 4L6. Source.

What does Rapport Youth & Family Services do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "1. INDIVIDUAL FAMILY AND GROUP COUNSELLING SERVICES FOR YOUTH AGED 12 TO 20 YEARS OLD. 2. MULTI-SERVICE DROP-IN PROGRAM FOR YOUTH AGED 12 TO 24 YEARS OLD. (2 LOCATIONS) 3. AFTER SCHOOL SUPPORT PROGRAMS FOR YOUTH 4. MEMBER OF PEEL MENTORING NETWORK SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONS TO STRENGTHEN CAPACITY TO PROVIDE…" Full program description.

How big is Rapport Youth & Family Services?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $863K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

1. INDIVIDUAL FAMILY AND GROUP COUNSELLING SERVICES FOR YOUTH AGED 12 TO 20 YEARS OLD. 2. MULTI-SERVICE DROP-IN PROGRAM FOR YOUTH AGED 12 TO 24 YEARS OLD. (2 LOCATIONS) 3. AFTER SCHOOL SUPPORT PROGRAMS FOR YOUTH 4. MEMBER OF PEEL MENTORING NETWORK SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONS TO STRENGTHEN CAPACITY TO PROVIDE MENTORING ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAMS. 5. TANGERINE WALK-IN COUNSELLING (JOINT WITH PCC AND AYSP): FREE CLINIC FOR CHILDREN/YOUTH 6. 'IMAGINE' GROUP SESSIONS FOR YOUTH DEALING WITH ANGER ISSUES 7. 'IPARENT' GROUP COUNSELLING FOR PARENTS AND CAREGIVERS OF TEENS 8. GOOD FOOD BRAMPTON (WI… Show more

1. INDIVIDUAL FAMILY AND GROUP COUNSELLING SERVICES FOR YOUTH AGED 12 TO 20 YEARS OLD. 2. MULTI-SERVICE DROP-IN PROGRAM FOR YOUTH AGED 12 TO 24 YEARS OLD. (2 LOCATIONS) 3. AFTER SCHOOL SUPPORT PROGRAMS FOR YOUTH 4. MEMBER OF PEEL MENTORING NETWORK SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONS TO STRENGTHEN CAPACITY TO PROVIDE MENTORING ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAMS. 5. TANGERINE WALK-IN COUNSELLING (JOINT WITH PCC AND AYSP): FREE CLINIC FOR CHILDREN/YOUTH 6. 'IMAGINE' GROUP SESSIONS FOR YOUTH DEALING WITH ANGER ISSUES 7. 'IPARENT' GROUP COUNSELLING FOR PARENTS AND CAREGIVERS OF TEENS 8. GOOD FOOD BRAMPTON (WITH CATHOLIC FAMILY SERVICES) TEACHES YOUTH HEALTHY COOKING AND EATING 9. AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAM OF THE MINISTRY OF TOURISM CULTURE AND SPORT (PROVIDED IN 3 MIDDLE SCHOOLS IN MALTON) 10. ACTIVE MEMBERS IN SEVEN SERVICE COLLABORATIVES INCLUDING: THE EXCHANGE IN BOLTON MALTON COMMUNITY BUILDING PROJECT MALTON UNITED ISAFE YOUTH SAFETY CENTRALIZED INTAKE SYSTEMS TRANSFORMATION MALTON YOUTH CENTRE MALTON YOUTH WELLNESS HUB PEEL MENTAL HEALTH FIRST AID AND JOURNEY 11. ORANGE DOOR CAMPAIGNS WITH HOME DEPOT

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$863K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

31%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    0%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    31%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    69%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

7 directors reported · 7 of 7at arm's length

  • THOMAS, ARUNPAST BOARD CHAIRarm's length
  • LALONDE, BRENDONSECRETARYarm's length
  • HALANI, KARIMTREASURERarm's length
  • RAJAH, PRADEEPCHAIRarm's length
  • NURSE, SUZANNEVICE CHAIRarm's length
  • STAFFORD, BRADDIRECTORarm's length
  • BELLEAU, PATDIRECTORarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

Rapport Youth & Family… — F2024 filing, finances & board