Skip to main content

THE ROMAN CATHOLIC EPISCOPAL CORPORATION OF THE DIOCESE OF KINGSTON IN CANADA

Charitable organizationChristianity·279 JOHNSON STREET · KINGSTON, ON · K7L 1Y5·BN 119110443RR0033·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$1.2M

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to The Roman Catholic Episcopal Corporation of the Diocese of Kingston in Canada?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is The Roman Catholic Episcopal Corporation of the Diocese of Kingston in Canada a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 119110443RR0033. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is The Roman Catholic Episcopal Corporation of the Diocese of Kingston in Canada located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 279 JOHNSON STREET, KINGSTON, ON, K7L 1Y5. Source.

What does The Roman Catholic Episcopal Corporation of the Diocese of Kingston in Canada do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "DAILY/WEEKLY WORSHIP/SERVICES; CONTINUAL PLACE OF WORSHIP PROVIDING SPIRITUAL SACRAMENTAL AND RELIGIOUS SERVICES TO PARISHIONERS OF THE COMMUNITY. FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO THE CHARITABLE WORKS OF THE ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH VIA COLLECTIONS TO ROMAN CATHOLIC SPECIAL PROJECTS PROVIDE EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE WHERE DEEMED…" Full program description.

How big is The Roman Catholic Episcopal Corporation of the Diocese of Kingston in Canada?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $1.2M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $1M–$10M revenue band, alongside 9,072 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

DAILY/WEEKLY WORSHIP/SERVICES; CONTINUAL PLACE OF WORSHIP PROVIDING SPIRITUAL SACRAMENTAL AND RELIGIOUS SERVICES TO PARISHIONERS OF THE COMMUNITY. FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO THE CHARITABLE WORKS OF THE ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH VIA COLLECTIONS TO ROMAN CATHOLIC SPECIAL PROJECTS PROVIDE EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE WHERE DEEMED POSSIBLE (TRANSPORTATION ACCOMODATION EMERGENCY FUNDS FOR UTILITIES IN ARREARS GROCERIES). PROVIDE A HOT MEAL ON CHRISTMAS DAY TO THE NEED FOR FREE. HOME VISITS TO SHUT INS. HOT MEALS FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PASTORAL CARE TO THOSE NEEDING TRANSPORTATION FOR APPOINTMENTS GROCERY PICK U… Show more

DAILY/WEEKLY WORSHIP/SERVICES; CONTINUAL PLACE OF WORSHIP PROVIDING SPIRITUAL SACRAMENTAL AND RELIGIOUS SERVICES TO PARISHIONERS OF THE COMMUNITY. FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO THE CHARITABLE WORKS OF THE ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH VIA COLLECTIONS TO ROMAN CATHOLIC SPECIAL PROJECTS PROVIDE EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE WHERE DEEMED POSSIBLE (TRANSPORTATION ACCOMODATION EMERGENCY FUNDS FOR UTILITIES IN ARREARS GROCERIES). PROVIDE A HOT MEAL ON CHRISTMAS DAY TO THE NEED FOR FREE. HOME VISITS TO SHUT INS. HOT MEALS FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PASTORAL CARE TO THOSE NEEDING TRANSPORTATION FOR APPOINTMENTS GROCERY PICK UPS ETC. ALL RUN BY STAFF CLERGY AND VOLUNTEERS. FAITH PROGRAMS OF ASSORTED-MARRIAGE FAITH SACRAMENTAL. ANNUAL COAT DRIVE COLLECTING AND DISTRIBUTING WARM CLOTHING TO THE NEEDY-FREE. DROP IN CENTRE OPENED FEB 2020 PRE COVID AND HAS KEPT OPEN SINCE. RUNS MONDAY TO FRIDAY 1PM-4PM INCLUDING HOLIDAYS. OFFERS HOT MEALS SHOWER FACILITY LAUNDRY GROCERIES. A COVID SAFE PLACE TO GO. CLOTHING IS AVAILABLE WHATEVER CAN BE DONE IS DONE SAFELY. WITH DIGNITY AND FREE. THIS IS RUN BY VOLUNTEERS AND OUR PARISH MINISTRY COORDINATOR. IT IS WITH THE ADVICE OF OUR LOCAL HEALTH UNIT OF COURSE. VERONICA'S VEIL OVERNIGHT SHELTER OFFERS 12 BEDS FOR MEN TO SLEEP IN OVERNIGHT FROM JANUARY TO END OF APRIL. THIS IS RUN BY VOLUNTEERS WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF OUR PARISH MINISTRY COORDINATOR. THERE ARE SHOWER AND LAUNDRY FACILITIES WITH MEALS AND SNACKS AVAILABLE FOR GUESTS. THIS OPENED IN JANUARY 2023.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$1.2M

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

64%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    64%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    36%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

2 directors reported · 1 of 2at arm's length

  • HUGHES, SHAWN JRECTORarm's length
  • LEVAC, MARKFINANCE CHAIR

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗