Skip to main content

The Rotary Foundation (Canada)

Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·33 KING STREET WEST · CALEDON, ON · L7E 1C7·BN 119125797RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-06-30

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$13.4M

Charity Intelligence ★ C · T2

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to The Rotary Foundation (Canada)?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is The Rotary Foundation (Canada) a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 119125797RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is The Rotary Foundation (Canada) located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 33 KING STREET WEST, CALEDON, ON, L7E 1C7. Source.

What does The Rotary Foundation (Canada) do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "1.DISTRICT LEVEL PROJECTS THAT ENABLE ROTARY CLUBS AND DISTRICTS TO ADDRESS IMMEDIATE NEEDS WITHIN THEIR LOCAL COMMUNITIES AND ABROAD. 2.GLOBAL HUMANITARIAN PROJECTS ARE STRATEGICALLY FOCUSED HIGH-IMPACT INTERNATIONAL ACTIVITIES WITH SUSTAINABLE AND MEASURABLE OUTCOMES IN THE AREAS OF: PEACE AND CONFLICT…" Full program description.

How big is The Rotary Foundation (Canada)?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $13.4M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $10M–$100M revenue band, alongside 1,776 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

1.DISTRICT LEVEL PROJECTS THAT ENABLE ROTARY CLUBS AND DISTRICTS TO ADDRESS IMMEDIATE NEEDS WITHIN THEIR LOCAL COMMUNITIES AND ABROAD. 2.GLOBAL HUMANITARIAN PROJECTS ARE STRATEGICALLY FOCUSED HIGH-IMPACT INTERNATIONAL ACTIVITIES WITH SUSTAINABLE AND MEASURABLE OUTCOMES IN THE AREAS OF: PEACE AND CONFLICT PREVENTION/RESOLUTION DISEASE PREVENTION AND TREATMENT WATER AND SANITATION MATERNAL AND CHILD HEALTH BASIC EDUCATION AND LITERACY ECONOMIC AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT AND SUPPORTING THE ENVIRONMENT. 3.POLIO PLUS PROGRAM PROVIDES FUNDING MOBILIZES ROTARY VOLUNTEER SUPPORT AND PROMOTES … Show more

1.DISTRICT LEVEL PROJECTS THAT ENABLE ROTARY CLUBS AND DISTRICTS TO ADDRESS IMMEDIATE NEEDS WITHIN THEIR LOCAL COMMUNITIES AND ABROAD. 2.GLOBAL HUMANITARIAN PROJECTS ARE STRATEGICALLY FOCUSED HIGH-IMPACT INTERNATIONAL ACTIVITIES WITH SUSTAINABLE AND MEASURABLE OUTCOMES IN THE AREAS OF: PEACE AND CONFLICT PREVENTION/RESOLUTION DISEASE PREVENTION AND TREATMENT WATER AND SANITATION MATERNAL AND CHILD HEALTH BASIC EDUCATION AND LITERACY ECONOMIC AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT AND SUPPORTING THE ENVIRONMENT. 3.POLIO PLUS PROGRAM PROVIDES FUNDING MOBILIZES ROTARY VOLUNTEER SUPPORT AND PROMOTES POLIO ERADICTATION AROUND THE WORLD.

New programs

NOT APPLICABLE.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$13.4M

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

21%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    21%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    79%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Published ratings by Charity Intelligence Canada's analysts — a separate, human review. Shown as published, never blended into our computed figures.

Overall rating

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

★

Charity Intelligence's 0–5 star overall rating.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Results reporting

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

C

How well the charity reports its own results (A+ to F).

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Demonstrated impact

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

Low

Charity Intelligence's assessment of impact per dollar.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

14 directors reported · 14 of 14at arm's length

  • VIDA, EVA MPRESIDENTarm's length
  • O'BRIEN, ROBERT ASECRETARYarm's length
  • KILLORAN, PATRICK JTREASURERarm's length
  • STYLES, BRYN DDIRECTORarm's length
  • WAFER, VALARIE KVICE PRESIDENTarm's length
  • MARZARO, DINODIRECTORarm's length
  • OFFER, CHRIS MDIRECTORarm's length
  • MACLAREN, PHOENIX FDIRECTORarm's length
  • SCHILDS, TIM DDIRECTORarm's length
  • FRITZ-ROBERTS, MAUREEN GDIRECTORarm's length
Show all 14 directors
  • ROY, STELLADIRECTORarm's length
  • TICHELMAN, CAROLDIRECTORarm's length
  • WALLACE, ROBERTDIRECTORarm's length
  • ROHRS, DEAN HPRESIDENTarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗