ROWNTREE MEMORIAL UNITED CHURCH
Charitable organizationChristianity·156 ELLIOTT ST · LONDON, ON · N5Y 2E9·BN 119126134RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$130K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Rowntree Memorial United Church?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Rowntree Memorial United Church a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 119126134RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Rowntree Memorial United Church located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 156 ELLIOTT ST, LONDON, ON, N5Y 2E9. Source.
What does Rowntree Memorial United Church do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "ROWNTREE IS OPEN TO EVERYBODY FOR SUNDAY SERVICES EITHER IN THE SANCTUARY OR ON LINE (ZOOM). WE PROVIDE PASTORAL CARE TO THOSE IN NEED THROUGH ILLNESS OR CONFINED TO HOME OR NURSING HOME. WE WILL ALSO PROVIDE PERSONAL COMMUNION IF DESIRED TO SHUT-IN PERSONS. WE HAVE AN ONGOING STUDY ON INDIGENOUS. WE HAVE A…" Full program description.
How big is Rowntree Memorial United Church?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $130K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
ROWNTREE IS OPEN TO EVERYBODY FOR SUNDAY SERVICES EITHER IN THE SANCTUARY OR ON LINE (ZOOM). WE PROVIDE PASTORAL CARE TO THOSE IN NEED THROUGH ILLNESS OR CONFINED TO HOME OR NURSING HOME. WE WILL ALSO PROVIDE PERSONAL COMMUNION IF DESIRED TO SHUT-IN PERSONS. WE HAVE AN ONGOING STUDY ON INDIGENOUS. WE HAVE A WEEKLY KNITTING GROUP WHO PROVIDE MANY WARM LITTLE CAPS FOR PREMATURE BABIES IN OUR LOCAL HOSPITAL. WE TAKE PART EVERY YEAR IN THE LONDON PRIDE PARADE. WE SUPPLY SPACE IN OUR CHURCH FOR GIRL GUIDING AND BOY SCOUTS GROUPS. WE PROVIDE A TUESDAY EVENING MEAL PROGRAM FOR THOSE IN NEED.… Show more
ROWNTREE IS OPEN TO EVERYBODY FOR SUNDAY SERVICES EITHER IN THE SANCTUARY OR ON LINE (ZOOM). WE PROVIDE PASTORAL CARE TO THOSE IN NEED THROUGH ILLNESS OR CONFINED TO HOME OR NURSING HOME. WE WILL ALSO PROVIDE PERSONAL COMMUNION IF DESIRED TO SHUT-IN PERSONS. WE HAVE AN ONGOING STUDY ON INDIGENOUS. WE HAVE A WEEKLY KNITTING GROUP WHO PROVIDE MANY WARM LITTLE CAPS FOR PREMATURE BABIES IN OUR LOCAL HOSPITAL. WE TAKE PART EVERY YEAR IN THE LONDON PRIDE PARADE. WE SUPPLY SPACE IN OUR CHURCH FOR GIRL GUIDING AND BOY SCOUTS GROUPS. WE PROVIDE A TUESDAY EVENING MEAL PROGRAM FOR THOSE IN NEED. WE PROVIDE SPACE FOR A WEDNESDAY NOON-HOUR HOT MEAL COOKED AND SERVED BY A GROUP BY THE NAME OF ELUCO (EAST LONDON UNITED CHURCH OUTREACH). BOTH MEALS ARE FREE SUPPORTED BY MONETARY DONATIONS FROM OUR CONGREGATION ALONG WITH OTHERS. WE FINANCIALLY SUPPORT ELUCO LUSO COMMUNITY SERVICES CANADA FOOD GRAINS UNITED CHURCH SUMMER CAM 'CAMP KEE-MO-KEE'. OUR CONGREGATION PROVIDES DONATIONS TO THE UNITED CHURCH OF CANADA’S MISSION AND SERVICE FUND. ALSO AT CHRISTMAS WE PROVIDE APPROXIMATELY 40 CHRISTMAS HAMPERS OF SUPPLIES FOR CHRISTMAS DINNER ALONG WITH WARM SCARVES HATS MITTS AND TREATS FOR THE CHILDREN. RECENTLY WE HAVE STARTED PROVIDING SPACE IN OUR GYMNASIUM FOR PICKLE BALL PLAYING TWO OR EVEN THREE TIMES PER WEEK. WE HAVE THREE TOPS GROUPS MEETING ON A WEEKLY BASIS. AS IN PAST YEARS WE GROW VEGETABLES TO DONATE TO THE LONDON FOOD BANK.
New programs
SPACE IS PROVIDED IN THE GYMNASIUM THREE TIME PER WEEK FOR GAMES OF PICKLE BALL. SPACE WAS PROVIDED IN THE GYMNASIUM FOR LITTLE CHILDREN'S INDOOR SOCCER GAMES - NOVEMBER & DECEMBER. GROUP CALLED 'LITTLE KICKERS'.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$130K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)64%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
11%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
64%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
11%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
25%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $131K | 90¢ | 10% | 3.4 yr |
| 2020-12-31 | $180K | 90¢ | 10% | 3.8 yr |
| 2021-12-31 | $98K | 57¢ | 10% | 4.7 yr |
| 2022-12-31 | $114K | 91¢ | 9% | 2.7 yr |
| 2023-12-31 | $128K | 91¢ | 9% | 2.4 yr |
| 2024-12-31 | $130K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- RED DEER GAETZ MEMORIAL UNITED CHURCH
RED DEER, AB·revenue $1.3M
66¢to programs · T1
- Union United Church
MONTREAL, QC·revenue $450K
22¢to programs · T1
- TRINITY EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH
TAVISTOCK, ON·revenue $279K
82¢to programs · T1
- TRINITY MEMORIAL UNITED CHURCH
ABBOTSFORD, BC·revenue $187K
100¢to programs · T1
- UNITARIAN FELLOWSHIP OF LONDON
LONDON, ON·revenue $114K
85¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
11 directors reported · 11 of 11at arm's length
- BRADY, PHYLLIS KTRUSTEE CHAIRarm's length
- BROWN, ROBERTFINANCE & STEWARDSHIP CHAIRarm's length
- HAMILTON, JOANNEBOARD SECRETARYarm's length
- JOLLIFFE, MARYJANEFUNDRAISING CHAIRarm's length
- KOMINEK, BRIANCO-TREASURERarm's length
- MCMURRAY, BRADBOARD CHAIRarm's length
- NOBLE, WENDY LMINISTERarm's length
- FRIEDA, OWEN MCO-TREASURERarm's length
- PATTERSON, LYNNMINISTRY & PERSONNEL CHAIRarm's length
- WATSON, DAVIDPROPERTY CHAIRarm's length
- WHITE, JUDYDIRECTOR AT LARGEarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗