Skip to main content

THE ROYAL ASTRONOMICAL SOCIETY OF CANADA VICTORIA CENTRE

Charitable organizationEducational organizations (n.e.c.)·510 - 999 BURDETT AVE · VICTORIA, BC · V8V 3G7·BN 119126332RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

100¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$1K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to The Royal Astronomical Society of Canada Victoria Centre?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is The Royal Astronomical Society of Canada Victoria Centre a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 119126332RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is The Royal Astronomical Society of Canada Victoria Centre located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 510 - 999 BURDETT AVE, VICTORIA, BC, V8V 3G7. Source.

What does The Royal Astronomical Society of Canada Victoria Centre do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "VICTORIA SKY NEWS NEWSLETTER OBSERVING PROGRAMS INTERNATIONAL ASTRONOMY DAY WEEKLY AND MONTHLY MEETINGS REGIONAL STAR PARTY PROGRAMS IN PUBLIC AND HIGH SCHOOLS BEVEREE YOUTUBE PRESENTATIONS YEAR END AWARDS SANNICH FAIR PRESENTATION TO PUBLIC" Full program description.

How much of The Royal Astronomical Society of Canada Victoria Centre's spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is The Royal Astronomical Society of Canada Victoria Centre?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $1K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

VICTORIA SKY NEWS NEWSLETTER OBSERVING PROGRAMS INTERNATIONAL ASTRONOMY DAY WEEKLY AND MONTHLY MEETINGS REGIONAL STAR PARTY PROGRAMS IN PUBLIC AND HIGH SCHOOLS BEVEREE YOUTUBE PRESENTATIONS YEAR END AWARDS SANNICH FAIR PRESENTATION TO PUBLIC

New programs

SPECIAL INTEREST GROUPS: BEGINNERS OBSERVERS ASTROPHOTOGRAPHY

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

100¢

Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).

this charity 100¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$1K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    0%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    100%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Board of directors

11 directors reported · 11 of 11at arm's length

  • POSEY, DANPRESIDENTarm's length
  • PEDERSON, KIRSTEN1ST VICE PRESIDENTarm's length
  • BERTLES, KEVIN2ND VICE PRESIDENTarm's length
  • ROBINOW, OLIVERSECRETARYarm's length
  • HARDY, DOUGLASTREASURERarm's length
  • ENKIN, RANDYUPAST PRESIDENTarm's length
  • LEE, DAVIDMEMBER AT LARGEarm's length
  • PIVNICK, JEFFMEMBER AT LARGEarm's length
  • ROCHE, LAURAMEMBER AT LARGEarm's length
  • SCHMID, ALEXMEMBER AT LARGEarm's length
  • TUPPER, MELISSAMEMBER AT LARGEarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗