L'INSTITUTION ROYALE POUR L'AVANCEMENT DES SCIENCES / ROYAL INSTITUTION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF LEARNING
Charitable organizationTeaching institutions·3465 DUROCHER STREET · SUITE 412 · MONTREAL, QC · H2X 0A8·BN 119128981RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-04-30
Cents to cause T1
92¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
8%
typical range 5–35%
Reserves T1
1.6 yr
of program spending, in cash and investments
Revenue T1
$1.8B
Charity Intelligence ★★★★ · T2
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to L'institution Royale Pour L'avancement des Sciences?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is L'institution Royale Pour L'avancement des Sciences a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 119128981RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is L'institution Royale Pour L'avancement des Sciences located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 3465 DUROCHER STREET, SUITE 412, MONTREAL, QC, H2X 0A8. Source.
What does L'institution Royale Pour L'avancement des Sciences do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "THE MISSION OF MCGILL UNIVERSITY IS THE ADVANCEMENT OF LEARNING AND THE CREATION AND DISSEMINATION OF KNOWLEDGE BY OFFERING THE BEST POSSIBLE EDUCATION BY CARRYING OUT RESEARCH AND SCHOLARLY ACTIVITIES JUDGED TO BE EXCELLENT BY THE HIGHEST INTERNATIONAL STANDARDS AND BY PROVIDING SERVICE TO SOCIETY. IN FULFILLING…" Full program description.
How much of L'institution Royale Pour L'avancement des Sciences's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 92¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is L'institution Royale Pour L'avancement des Sciences?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $1.8B (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $100M and over revenue band, alongside 360 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
THE MISSION OF MCGILL UNIVERSITY IS THE ADVANCEMENT OF LEARNING AND THE CREATION AND DISSEMINATION OF KNOWLEDGE BY OFFERING THE BEST POSSIBLE EDUCATION BY CARRYING OUT RESEARCH AND SCHOLARLY ACTIVITIES JUDGED TO BE EXCELLENT BY THE HIGHEST INTERNATIONAL STANDARDS AND BY PROVIDING SERVICE TO SOCIETY. IN FULFILLING ITS MISSION MCGILL UNIVERSITY EMBRACES THE PRINCIPLES OF ACADEMIC FREEDOM INTEGRITY RESPONSIBILITY QUITY AND INCLUSIVENESS. LOCATED ON TWO CAMPUSES ( THE DOWNTOWN AND THE MACDONALD CAMPUS) MCGILL HAS REACHED 39 461 STUDENTS ENROLLED IN 10 FACULTIES AND THE SCHOOL OF CONTINU… Show more
THE MISSION OF MCGILL UNIVERSITY IS THE ADVANCEMENT OF LEARNING AND THE CREATION AND DISSEMINATION OF KNOWLEDGE BY OFFERING THE BEST POSSIBLE EDUCATION BY CARRYING OUT RESEARCH AND SCHOLARLY ACTIVITIES JUDGED TO BE EXCELLENT BY THE HIGHEST INTERNATIONAL STANDARDS AND BY PROVIDING SERVICE TO SOCIETY. IN FULFILLING ITS MISSION MCGILL UNIVERSITY EMBRACES THE PRINCIPLES OF ACADEMIC FREEDOM INTEGRITY RESPONSIBILITY QUITY AND INCLUSIVENESS. LOCATED ON TWO CAMPUSES ( THE DOWNTOWN AND THE MACDONALD CAMPUS) MCGILL HAS REACHED 39 461 STUDENTS ENROLLED IN 10 FACULTIES AND THE SCHOOL OF CONTINUING STUDIES WITH OVER 12 000 INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS. AN ENGLISH-LANGUAGE INSTITUTION LOCATION IN QUEBEC MCGILL'S DOWNTOWN CAMPUS INCLUDE TEACHING AND RESEARCH FACILITIES IN MORE THAN 70 BUILDINGS COVERING APPROXIMATELY 32 HECTARES OF LAND. THE MACDONALD CAMPUS OCCUPIES 6440 HECTARES ON THE WESTERN TIP OF THE ISLAND OF MONTREAL AND INCLUDES A CATTLE COMPLEX A STATE-OF-THE-ART COMPUTER-CONTROLLED GREENHOUSE A RESEARCH FARM ORCHARDS AND THE MORGAN ARBORETUM.
New programs
MCGILL UNIVERSITY OFFERS OVER 400 COURSES OF STUDY IN UNDERGRADUATE GRAUDATE AND POSTDOCTORAL PROGRAMS AS WELL AS CONTINUING STUDIES. OUR COMMITMENT TO GRADUATE STUDIES IS STRONGER THAN EVER AND OUR PROGRAMS CONTINUE TO GROW AND EVOLVE TO REFLECT THIS. DURING THE YEAR A NUMBER OF TEACHING PROGRAMS WERE DEVELOPED AND APPROVED BY THE UNIVERSITY. ALTHOUGH RENOWNED AS A RESEARCH-INTENSIVE UNIVERSITY WE ALSO OFFER A WIDE VARIETY OF A PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS WHICH ARE NOT NECESSARILY RESEARCH-BASED
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
92¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 92¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 92¢ among those its size ($100M and over).
this charity 92¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
8%
Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
1.6 yr
Years that cash, bank balances and investments on hand could cover program spending; liabilities and restricted funds are not netted out.
Charities its size ($100M and over, 360): median 0.3 yr; 55% hold under half a year. All operating charities: median 0.8 yr.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$1.8B
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)4%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
51%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
4%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
51%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
45%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-04-30 | $1.5B | 91¢ | 9% | 1.4 yr |
| 2020-04-30 | $1.5B | 92¢ | 8% | 1.4 yr |
| 2021-04-30 | $1.5B | 93¢ | 7% | 1.6 yr |
| 2022-04-30 | $1.6B | 93¢ | 7% | 1.5 yr |
| 2023-04-30 | $1.7B | 93¢ | 7% | 1.5 yr |
| 2024-04-30 | $1.8B | 92¢ | 8% | 1.6 yr |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Published ratings by Charity Intelligence Canada's analysts — a separate, human review. Shown as published, never blended into our computed figures.
Overall rating
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence★★★★
Charity Intelligence's 0–5 star overall rating.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Results reporting
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Demonstrated impact
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- UNIVERSITÉ LAVAL
QUEBEC, QC·revenue $1.3B
88¢to programs · T1
- MOUNT ROYAL UNIVERSITY
CALGARY, AB·revenue $266.1M
77¢to programs · T1
- UNIVERSITY OF WATERLOO
WATERLOO, ON·revenue $1.4B3 of 5 stars, Charity Intelligence T2
96¢to programs · T1
- TORONTO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
TORONTO, ON·revenue $1.0B4 of 5 stars, Charity Intelligence T2
95¢to programs · T1
- TRENT UNIVERSITY
PETERBOROUGH, ON·revenue $297.8M3 of 5 stars, Charity Intelligence T2
94¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
10 directors reported · 10 of 10at arm's length
- SAINI, DEEP DSPRESIDENT AND VICE CHANCarm's length
- BERTRAND, MARYSE MBCHAIR/MEMBER-AT-LARGEarm's length
- MATUSZEWSKI, PIERRE PMVICE-CHAIR/MEMBER-AT-Larm's length
- GENEREAUX, CLAUDE CGVICE-CHAIR/MEMBER-AT-Larm's length
- ZORYCHTA, EDITH EZSENATE REPRESENTATIVEarm's length
- ROHRBACH, PETRA PRSENATE REPRESENTATIVEarm's length
- SIGLER, JONATHAN JSMEMBER-AT-LARGEarm's length
- PIGGOTT, ADRIENNE APADMIN& SUPPORT STAFFarm's length
- HALPERIN, STEPHEN SHMEMBER-AT-LARGEarm's length
- HEADON, FRED FHMEMBER-AT-LARGEarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗