RUSSIAN ORTHODOX CHURCH HOLY VEIL OF HOLY MOTHER
Charitable organizationChristianity·77 SANFORD AVE S · HAMILTON, ON · L8M 2G7·BN 119130029RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$92K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Russian Orthodox Church Holy Veil of Holy Mother?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Russian Orthodox Church Holy Veil of Holy Mother a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 119130029RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Russian Orthodox Church Holy Veil of Holy Mother located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 77 SANFORD AVE S, HAMILTON, ON, L8M 2G7. Source.
What does Russian Orthodox Church Holy Veil of Holy Mother do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "To preach and advance the teachings of the Orthodox Christian faith and the religious tenets doctrines observances and culture associated with that faith. To establish maintain and support a house of worship with weekly services (divine liturgies vespers matins and all-night-vigils) and Great Feasts services…" Full program description.
How big is Russian Orthodox Church Holy Veil of Holy Mother?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $92K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
To preach and advance the teachings of the Orthodox Christian faith and the religious tenets doctrines observances and culture associated with that faith. To establish maintain and support a house of worship with weekly services (divine liturgies vespers matins and all-night-vigils) and Great Feasts services conducted in accordance with the tenets and doctrines of the Orthodox Christian faith. Weekly gatherings after the services to promote Russian culture and heritage. Blessing of homes in the community. Providing wedding ceremonies baptisms and funerals. Missionary work among new memb… Show more
To preach and advance the teachings of the Orthodox Christian faith and the religious tenets doctrines observances and culture associated with that faith. To establish maintain and support a house of worship with weekly services (divine liturgies vespers matins and all-night-vigils) and Great Feasts services conducted in accordance with the tenets and doctrines of the Orthodox Christian faith. Weekly gatherings after the services to promote Russian culture and heritage. Blessing of homes in the community. Providing wedding ceremonies baptisms and funerals. Missionary work among new members.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$92K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)55%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
55%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
45%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $71K | — | — | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $56K | — | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $87K | — | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $87K | — | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $105K | — | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $92K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- RUSSIAN ORTHODOX CHRIST THE SAVIOUR CATHEDRAL
TORONTO, ON·revenue $575K
—to programs · T1
- PROTECTION OF THE HOLY VIRGIN RUSSIAN ORTHODOX CHURCH (OUTSIDE OF RUSSIA) IN OTTAWA INCORPORATED
OTTAWA, ON·revenue $201K
99¢to programs · T1
- HOLY CROSS ORTHODOX MONASTERY
MONO, ON·revenue $250K
98¢to programs · T1
- RUSSIAN ORTHODOX CHURCH REPRESENTATION IN TORONTO PARISH OF ST.TIKHON PATRIARCH OF MOSCOW
TORONTO, ON·revenue $208K
17¢to programs · T1
- OUR LADY OF SMOLENSK RUSSIAN ORTHODOX CHURCH
JACKSONS POINT, ON·revenue $258K
86¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
4 directors reported · 4 of 4at arm's length
- CHEMERIS, DMITRYHEAD PRIESTarm's length
- YARIKOV, SERGEYWARDENarm's length
- KIM, NINASECRETARYarm's length
- NOVICOV, NADEJDATREASURERarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗