SCARBOROUGH HEALTH NETWORK FOUNDATION
Public foundationCore health care·314 - 3030 LAWRENCE AVE E · SCARBOROUGH, ON · M1P 2T7·BN 119142263RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31
Disbursed to charities T1
64%
of spending, to other registered charities
Operating overhead T1
100%
typical range 5–35%
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$35.5M
Charity Intelligence ★ · T2
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Scarborough Health Network Foundation?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Scarborough Health Network Foundation a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 119142263RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Scarborough Health Network Foundation located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 314 - 3030 LAWRENCE AVE E, SCARBOROUGH, ON, M1P 2T7. Source.
What does Scarborough Health Network Foundation do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Situated in one of the most diverse communities in the world Scarborough Health Network Foundation (SHN Foundation) raises funds for state of the art medical equipment and building projects for Scarborough Health Network and its associated entities. Made up of 3 hospitals - Birchmount Centenary and General - SHN…" Full program description.
How much does Scarborough Health Network Foundation disburse to other charities?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 64% of its spending went to other registered charities (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Scarborough Health Network Foundation?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $35.5M (F2024).
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
Situated in one of the most diverse communities in the world Scarborough Health Network Foundation (SHN Foundation) raises funds for state of the art medical equipment and building projects for Scarborough Health Network and its associated entities. Made up of 3 hospitals - Birchmount Centenary and General - SHN serves a large community that is 59% new Canadians 74% visible minorities and has the lowest household income in the GTA. Since its inception SHN Foundation has worked with generous donors volunteers and community members to raise the funds needed to help save lives and support… Show more
Situated in one of the most diverse communities in the world Scarborough Health Network Foundation (SHN Foundation) raises funds for state of the art medical equipment and building projects for Scarborough Health Network and its associated entities. Made up of 3 hospitals - Birchmount Centenary and General - SHN serves a large community that is 59% new Canadians 74% visible minorities and has the lowest household income in the GTA. Since its inception SHN Foundation has worked with generous donors volunteers and community members to raise the funds needed to help save lives and support our vision to be recognized as Canada's leading teaching hospital. SHN Foundation is fortunate and grateful to have the generous support from many patients family members staff physicians volunteers community members and corporations.
New programs
To help Scarborough receive the best possible care Scarborough Health Network has identified several key priorities that will define our health network’s role as a healthcare leader for generations to come. To this end SHN Foundation has embarked on a $200-million fundraising campaign dedicated to building the healthcare infrastructure that Scarborough needs and deserves. Supported by the first mass media marketing campaign in SHN Foundation's history 'Love Scarborough' awareness of SHN increased along with donations from philanthropists organizations and the community. With a goal to … Show more
To help Scarborough receive the best possible care Scarborough Health Network has identified several key priorities that will define our health network’s role as a healthcare leader for generations to come. To this end SHN Foundation has embarked on a $200-million fundraising campaign dedicated to building the healthcare infrastructure that Scarborough needs and deserves. Supported by the first mass media marketing campaign in SHN Foundation's history 'Love Scarborough' awareness of SHN increased along with donations from philanthropists organizations and the community. With a goal to raise awareness of health inequities in Scarborough and encourage Toronto to support SHN 'Love Scarborough' brought a voice to the people of Scarborough. Within the $200-million fundraising goal are key priorities including expanding emergency the departments removing barriers to mental health care innovating diagnostic imaging transforming kidney disease and dialysis care and other areas of greatest need.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
Disbursed to qualified donees
T1 · computed (open data)64%
Per its F2024 T3010, this share of total spending went to other registered charities.
T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
100%
Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$35.5M
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)71%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
71%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
29%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-03-31 | $12.7M | 77% | — |
| 2020-03-31 | $8.6M | 100% | — |
| 2021-03-31 | $13.4M | 100% | — |
| 2022-03-31 | $15.0M | 100% | — |
| 2023-03-31 | $41.7M | 100% | — |
| 2024-03-31 | $35.5M | 100% | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
Program-spending share is left out: a foundation's lens is what it disburses, which the annual releases don't break out by year. From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Published ratings by Charity Intelligence Canada's analysts — a separate, human review. Shown as published, never blended into our computed figures.
Overall rating
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence★
Charity Intelligence's 0–5 star overall rating.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Results reporting
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Demonstrated impact
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- SINAI HEALTH FOUNDATION
TORONTO, ON·revenue $97.4M2 of 5 stars, Charity Intelligence T2
67%disbursed · T1
- SCHROEDER AMBULATORY CENTRE FOUNDATION
TORONTO, ON·revenue $92.7M
—disbursed · T1
- SOUTH BRUCE GREY HEALTH CENTRE
WALKERTON, ON·revenue $61.4M
—disbursed · T1
- Grande Prairie Regional Hospital Foundation
GRANDE PRAIRIE, AB·revenue $12.4M
51%disbursed · T1
- SOUTHLAKE HEALTH FOUNDATION
NEWMARKET, ON·revenue $16.0M3 of 5 stars, Charity Intelligence T2
55%disbursed · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
28 directors reported · 28 of 28at arm's length
- Ainley, MattEx-officioarm's length
- Cutts, CharlesDirectorarm's length
- Chou, TracyVice Chairarm's length
- Donald, AllanBoard Chairarm's length
- Gallagher, JohnDirectorarm's length
- Gupta, RayDirectorarm's length
- Khan, JavaidDirectorarm's length
- Lobraico, PeterDirectorarm's length
- Mehan, SushratDirectorarm's length
- Muthulingam, StanDirectorarm's length
Show all 28 directors
- Punjani, ShafiqDirectorarm's length
- Sheth, ShaliniDirectorarm's length
- Ting, RobEx-officioarm's length
- Torrie, PaulPast Chairarm's length
- Vandermeer, AliciaSecretaryarm's length
- Walters, JohnVice Chairarm's length
- Wang, CindyDirectorarm's length
- Wong, RichardDirectorarm's length
- Wood, MarkDirectorarm's length
- Yorke, MikeDirectorarm's length
- Zheng, SandyDirectorarm's length
- Doig, JohnDirectorarm's length
- Dunlop, DianaTreasurerarm's length
- Graham, DavidEx-officioarm's length
- Pialis, AntonioDirectorarm's length
- Yeung, ElaineEx-officioarm's length
- Hebel, KimberlyDirectorarm's length
- Primucci, DomenicDirectorarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗