ORAYNU CONGREGATION FOR HUMANISTIC JUDAISM
Charitable organizationTeaching institutions·156 DUNCAN MILL ROAD · SUITE 14 · TORONTO, ON · M3B 3N2·BN 119144277RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-06-30
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$389K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Oraynu Congregation for Humanistic Judaism?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Oraynu Congregation for Humanistic Judaism a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 119144277RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Oraynu Congregation for Humanistic Judaism located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 156 DUNCAN MILL ROAD, SUITE 14, TORONTO, ON, M3B 3N2. Source.
What does Oraynu Congregation for Humanistic Judaism do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "We conduct congregational services for Jewish holidays festivals and sabbaths. We operate a children's Sunday school for Jewish culture history bible ethics and values. We conduct adult education programs that focus on our culture and religion from a humanistic Jewish perspective. We operate cemetery sections…" Full program description.
How big is Oraynu Congregation for Humanistic Judaism?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $389K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
We conduct congregational services for Jewish holidays festivals and sabbaths. We operate a children's Sunday school for Jewish culture history bible ethics and values. We conduct adult education programs that focus on our culture and religion from a humanistic Jewish perspective. We operate cemetery sections to allocate interment rights for our members.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$389K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)65%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
65%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
35%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-06-30 | $412K | — | — | — |
| 2020-06-30 | $509K | — | — | — |
| 2021-06-30 | $354K | 68¢ | 16% | 3.2 yr |
| 2022-06-30 | $440K | 69¢ | 16% | 3.6 yr |
| 2023-06-30 | $345K | 78¢ | 15% | 2.8 yr |
| 2024-06-30 | $389K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- JEWISH EDUCATIONAL SERVICES
THORNHILL, ON·revenue $402K
95¢to programs · T1
- BOROCHOV CULTURAL CENTRE AND KOL YISROEL CONGREGATION
TORONTO, ON·revenue $356K
97¢to programs · T1
- Jewish Education Program / Programme éducatif juif
COTE SAINT-LUC, QC·revenue $146K
100¢to programs · T1
- Core Torah
NORTH YORK, ON·revenue $127K
99¢to programs · T1
- MOSDOS BOBOV
TORONTO, ON·revenue $3.4M
81¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
14 directors reported · 14 of 14at arm's length
- Bass, PaulaDirectorarm's length
- Brender, MarkPresidentarm's length
- Elman, CarolPresidentarm's length
- Fine, Kevin H.Directorarm's length
- Horwitz, Robert L.Treasurerarm's length
- Parnes, PennyDirectorarm's length
- Sherman, LouiseDirectorarm's length
- Wener, NorvalDirectorarm's length
- Winocur, ErinDirectorarm's length
- Lewis, MarlaDirectorarm's length
Show all 14 directors
- Elkin, KarenDirectorarm's length
- Krieger, MichelleSecretaryarm's length
- Lewis, RoseDirectorarm's length
- Wollach, RobertDirectorarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗