Skip to main content

GAYNOR FAMILY REGIONAL LIBRARY

Charitable organizationPublic amenities·806 MANITOBA AVENUE · SELKIRK, MB · R1A 2H4·BN 119144608RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$905K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Gaynor Family Regional Library?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Gaynor Family Regional Library a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 119144608RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Gaynor Family Regional Library located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 806 MANITOBA AVENUE, SELKIRK, MB, R1A 2H4. Source.

What does Gaynor Family Regional Library do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "THE GAYNOR FAMILY REGIONAL LIBRARY PROVIDES FREE PUBLIC SERVICES TO THE RESIDENTS OF ST CLEMENTS DONNOTTAR AND THE CITY OF SELKIRK. PROGRAMS ARE DELIVIERED TO ALL AGES FROM BABYTIME FOR UNDER TWO YEAR OLDS TO OUR SENIORS PROGRAM FOR THOSE MORE THAN 60 YEARS OLD. THE LIBRARY PROVIDES FREE WIFI AND PUBLIC INTERNET…" Full program description.

How big is Gaynor Family Regional Library?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $905K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

THE GAYNOR FAMILY REGIONAL LIBRARY PROVIDES FREE PUBLIC SERVICES TO THE RESIDENTS OF ST CLEMENTS DONNOTTAR AND THE CITY OF SELKIRK. PROGRAMS ARE DELIVIERED TO ALL AGES FROM BABYTIME FOR UNDER TWO YEAR OLDS TO OUR SENIORS PROGRAM FOR THOSE MORE THAN 60 YEARS OLD. THE LIBRARY PROVIDES FREE WIFI AND PUBLIC INTERNET ACCESS AS WELL AS LOANING 190 000 ITEMS A YEAR IN PRINT AND ELECTRONIC FORMAT. OVER 150 000 PEOPLE VISITED THE LIBRARY IN 2024.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$905K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

1%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

88%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    1%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    88%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    12%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

8 directors reported · 8 of 8at arm's length

  • LITTLE, DAVIDCHAIR PERSONarm's length
  • NOSAL, ERINREPRESENTATIVEarm's length
  • CAYER, MARIEREPRESENTATIVEarm's length
  • STEWART, CYNTHIAREPRESENTATIVEarm's length
  • HOWARD, ROSALYNREPRESENTATIVEarm's length
  • SPICER, SCOTTREPRESENTATIVEarm's length
  • SKOGAN, HERBERTREPRESENTATIVEarm's length
  • SLYKER, TRACYREPRESENTATIVEarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

Gaynor Family Regional… — F2024 filing, finances & board