Skip to main content

THE SPIRITUAL ASSEMBLY OF THE BAHA'IS OF BRANTFORD

Charitable organizationOther religions·35 D'AUBIGNY RD · BRANTFORD, ON · N3T 6J2·BN 119159960RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-20

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$5K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to The Spiritual Assembly of the Baha'is of Brantford?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is The Spiritual Assembly of the Baha'is of Brantford a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 119159960RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is The Spiritual Assembly of the Baha'is of Brantford located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 35 D'AUBIGNY RD, BRANTFORD, ON, N3T 6J2. Source.

What does The Spiritual Assembly of the Baha'is of Brantford do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "The Local Spiritual Assembly of the Baha'is of Brantford meets regularly to consult on the matter which effect the Baha'i Community and plan on way to become active in the lift of the local community. We also plan and held 19 Day Feasts and Holy Days (There are 9 Holy Days which are commemorated on specific dates and…" Full program description.

How big is The Spiritual Assembly of the Baha'is of Brantford?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $5K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

The Local Spiritual Assembly of the Baha'is of Brantford meets regularly to consult on the matter which effect the Baha'i Community and plan on way to become active in the lift of the local community. We also plan and held 19 Day Feasts and Holy Days (There are 9 Holy Days which are commemorated on specific dates and all induvial are welcome). We continue to hold children's classes and devotionals. In July of 2023 a Peace festival was held in Mohawk Park and the local community was invited to join in the festivities of music picnic and kids activities. Starting in January 2024 a Junior Youth… Show more

The Local Spiritual Assembly of the Baha'is of Brantford meets regularly to consult on the matter which effect the Baha'i Community and plan on way to become active in the lift of the local community. We also plan and held 19 Day Feasts and Holy Days (There are 9 Holy Days which are commemorated on specific dates and all induvial are welcome). We continue to hold children's classes and devotionals. In July of 2023 a Peace festival was held in Mohawk Park and the local community was invited to join in the festivities of music picnic and kids activities. Starting in January 2024 a Junior Youth group started and was held twice a month at community center in Brantford.

New programs

We hope to continue our Junior Youth activities and organize another Peace Festival. It is the Assembly's hope we can make this Summer activity to a regular event.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$5K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

100%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    100%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    0%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Board of directors

9 directors reported · 3 of 9at arm's length

  • Tartaglia, Mauro MTChairpersonnot at arm's length
  • Tartaglia, Mary MTSecretarynot at arm's length
  • Jabbary, Solange SJTreasurernot at arm's length
  • Haghighi, Vida VHVice-Chairpersonnot at arm's length
  • Jabbary, Mahnaz MJMembernot at arm's length
  • Jackson, Gloria GJMemberarm's length
  • Vidal-Morris, Rosemarie RVMemberarm's length
  • Vandendool, Edward EVMemberarm's length
  • Tarar, Azhar ATMembernot at arm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗