ST GEORGE'S SCHOOL'S PARENTS' ASSOCIATION
Charitable organizationSupport of schools and education·45 WALMER ROAD · TORONTO, ON · M5R 2X2·BN 119175537RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-06-30
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
—
not in this filing
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to St George's School's Parents' Association?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is St George's School's Parents' Association a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 119175537RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is St George's School's Parents' Association located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 45 WALMER ROAD, TORONTO, ON, M5R 2X2. Source.
What does St George's School's Parents' Association do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "FORGE PARENTAL INVOLVEMENT IN SCHOOL POLICIES AND PROGRAMS BY MANAGING SEVERAL ONGOING VOLUNTEER COMMITTEES THAT SUPPORT THE POLICIES AND PROGRAMS OF THE SCHOOL INCLUDING THE 'DIVERSITY COMMITTEE' PHOTO DAY GAMES DAY HOT DOG NIGHT GRADUATION CEREMONIES THE ALUMNI NEWSLETTER AND MANY OTHERS. -SERVE AS A VEHICLE…" Full program description.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
FORGE PARENTAL INVOLVEMENT IN SCHOOL POLICIES AND PROGRAMS BY MANAGING SEVERAL ONGOING VOLUNTEER COMMITTEES THAT SUPPORT THE POLICIES AND PROGRAMS OF THE SCHOOL INCLUDING THE 'DIVERSITY COMMITTEE' PHOTO DAY GAMES DAY HOT DOG NIGHT GRADUATION CEREMONIES THE ALUMNI NEWSLETTER AND MANY OTHERS. -SERVE AS A VEHICLE FOR DISCUSSION LEARNING AND ACTION HOLDING REGULAR COUNCIL MEETINGS AND SEMINARS. -ORGANIZING EDUCATIONAL SESSIONS FOR PARENTS THAT SUPPORT THE PHILOSOPHY AND RESEARCH FOCUS OF THE SCHOOL AND FACULTY. -WORK TO SUPPORT THE SCHOOL'S POLICIES AS WELL AS THE INTERESTS OF THE FAMILI… Show more
FORGE PARENTAL INVOLVEMENT IN SCHOOL POLICIES AND PROGRAMS BY MANAGING SEVERAL ONGOING VOLUNTEER COMMITTEES THAT SUPPORT THE POLICIES AND PROGRAMS OF THE SCHOOL INCLUDING THE 'DIVERSITY COMMITTEE' PHOTO DAY GAMES DAY HOT DOG NIGHT GRADUATION CEREMONIES THE ALUMNI NEWSLETTER AND MANY OTHERS. -SERVE AS A VEHICLE FOR DISCUSSION LEARNING AND ACTION HOLDING REGULAR COUNCIL MEETINGS AND SEMINARS. -ORGANIZING EDUCATIONAL SESSIONS FOR PARENTS THAT SUPPORT THE PHILOSOPHY AND RESEARCH FOCUS OF THE SCHOOL AND FACULTY. -WORK TO SUPPORT THE SCHOOL'S POLICIES AS WELL AS THE INTERESTS OF THE FAMILIES BY CHANNELING IDEAS FEEDBACK AND CONCERNS. -SINCE 1968 THE ASSOCIATION HAS SUPPORTED AND ENHANCED PROGRAMS OFFERED BY THE SCHOOL CHANNELING COMMUNICATIONS ASSISTING WITH AWARENESS PROGRAMS FORMING COMMITTEES FOR EVENTS AND ENCOURAGING INVOLVEMENT ON THE PART OF THE PARENTS. -THE ASSOCIATION IS HIGHLY FOCUSED ON ACHIEVING ALL OF THESE AIMS THROUGH FUNDRAISING AND OTHER ACTIVITIES THAT PROVIDE PROGRAMS AND ITEMS GEARED TOWARD ADVANCING THE EDUCATION OF STUDENTS. EACH YEAR THE ASSOCIATION RAISES MONEY TO SUPPORT IMPORTANT SCHOOL PROGRAMS AND EVENTS WHICH IS ALLOCATED DURING THE YEAR TO PURCHASE MATERIALS AND RUN EVENTS AIMED AT SUPPORTING THE LEARNING ENVIRONMENT AND EXPERIENCE OF THE CHILDREN. -THE ASSOCIATION FUNDS PROJECTS AND PROGRAMS RELATED TO THE PERFORMING ANDVISUAL ARTS.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-06-30 | $43K | — | — | — |
| 2020-06-30 | $39K | — | — | — |
| 2021-06-30 | $42K | — | — | — |
| 2022-06-30 | $39K | — | — | — |
| 2023-06-30 | $34K | 85¢ | 15% | — |
| 2024-06-30 | — | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
9 directors reported · 9 of 9at arm's length
- PEARSON, MEGAN MPPRESIDENTarm's length
- YI, ALLEN AYTREASURERarm's length
- RUSSELL, ANDREA ARVICE PRESIDENTarm's length
- TAHARALLY, LISA LTVOLUNTEER COORDINATORarm's length
- PEARSON, AMY APVOLUNTEER COORDINATORarm's length
- CHRIS, ALLISON ACCOMMUNICATIONSarm's length
- MESSINA, RICHARD RMPRINCIPAL (EX-OFFICER)arm's length
- BOGERT, CHRISTINE CBVICE PRINCIPAL (EX-OFFICarm's length
- TANGUAY-RENAUD, FRANCOISPREVIOUS PRESIDENTarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗