ST JOSEPH'S HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION OF LONDON
Public foundationFoundations·268 GROSVENOR ST · LONDON, ON · N6A 4V2·BN 119183390RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31
Disbursed to charities T1
67%
of spending, to other registered charities
Operating overhead T1
100%
typical range 5–35%
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$21.6M
Charity Intelligence ★★★ B+ · T2
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to St Joseph's Health Care Foundation of London?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is St Joseph's Health Care Foundation of London a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 119183390RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is St Joseph's Health Care Foundation of London located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 268 GROSVENOR ST, LONDON, ON, N6A 4V2. Source.
What does St Joseph's Health Care Foundation of London do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "SJHC Foundation continues to operate a fully integrated fundraising program which utilizes the following methods: direct mail special events gaming planned gifts commemorative giving and personal solicitation (major gifts). The SJHC Foundation also stewards funds raised for patient care teaching and research at…" Full program description.
How much does St Joseph's Health Care Foundation of London disburse to other charities?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 67% of its spending went to other registered charities (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is St Joseph's Health Care Foundation of London?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $21.6M (F2024).
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
SJHC Foundation continues to operate a fully integrated fundraising program which utilizes the following methods: direct mail special events gaming planned gifts commemorative giving and personal solicitation (major gifts). The SJHC Foundation also stewards funds raised for patient care teaching and research at St. Joseph's Health Care London and Lawson Health Research Institute through sound investment management processes and comprehensive granting programs. We have made qualifying disbursements through gifts to qualified donees. They include St Joseph's Health Care a healthcare ins… Show more
SJHC Foundation continues to operate a fully integrated fundraising program which utilizes the following methods: direct mail special events gaming planned gifts commemorative giving and personal solicitation (major gifts). The SJHC Foundation also stewards funds raised for patient care teaching and research at St. Joseph's Health Care London and Lawson Health Research Institute through sound investment management processes and comprehensive granting programs. We have made qualifying disbursements through gifts to qualified donees. They include St Joseph's Health Care a healthcare institution; Lawson Research Institute a research institution and The University of Western Ontario post secondary research and education institution.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
Disbursed to qualified donees
T1 · computed (open data)67%
Per its F2024 T3010, this share of total spending went to other registered charities.
T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
100%
Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$21.6M
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)31%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
31%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
69%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-03-31 | $10.3M | 100% | — |
| 2020-03-31 | $9.8M | 100% | — |
| 2021-03-31 | $24.9M | 100% | — |
| 2022-03-31 | $15.0M | 100% | — |
| 2023-03-31 | $17.9M | 100% | — |
| 2024-03-31 | $21.6M | 100% | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
Program-spending share is left out: a foundation's lens is what it disburses, which the annual releases don't break out by year. From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Published ratings by Charity Intelligence Canada's analysts — a separate, human review. Shown as published, never blended into our computed figures.
Overall rating
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence★★★
Charity Intelligence's 0–5 star overall rating.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Results reporting
★ T2 · Charity IntelligenceB+
How well the charity reports its own results (A+ to F).
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Demonstrated impact
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- ST. JOSEPH'S HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION HAMILTON
HAMILTON, ON·revenue $17.5M2 of 5 stars, Charity Intelligence T2
64%disbursed · T1
- LONDON HEALTH SCIENCES FOUNDATION
LONDON, ON·revenue $64.1M3 of 5 stars, Charity Intelligence T2
69%disbursed · T1
- ST. JOSEPH'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION OF SAINT JOHN INC./LA FONDATION DE L'HOPITAL ST. JOSEPH DE SAINT JEAN INC.
SAINT JOHN, NB·revenue $1.1M
66%disbursed · T1
- SAINT JOHN REGIONAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC.
SAINT JOHN, NB·revenue $18.6M1 of 5 stars, Charity Intelligence T2
57%disbursed · T1
- ST-JOSEPH'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION (ESTEVAN) INC
ESTEVAN, SK·revenue $1.4M
—disbursed · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
22 directors reported · 22 of 22at arm's length
- Aveiro, MelissaDirectorarm's length
- Butler, RoyDirector/CEO SJHC Hospitalarm's length
- Campos Reales, AlfonsoDirectorarm's length
- Heeman, WillDirectorarm's length
- Mikula, TheresaDirectorarm's length
- Nash, JayDirectorarm's length
- O'Hare, MikeDirectorarm's length
- Osman, RobbieDirectorarm's length
- Pepe, MattDirectorarm's length
- Ramsay, CarrieDirectorarm's length
Show all 22 directors
- Ruth, McMichaelDirector/Treasurerarm's length
- Tucker, BillDirector/Chairarm's length
- Walters, LisaDirector/1st Vice-Chairarm's length
- Campbell, MichellePresident & CEOarm's length
- Francolini, AngieDirectorarm's length
- Hubert, PaulDirectorarm's length
- Ladouceur, DonnaDirectorarm's length
- Sharma, ShobhitaDirectorarm's length
- Shenouda, AmirDirectorarm's length
- Dukelow, AdamDirectorarm's length
- ElKassem, MikeDirectorarm's length
- Alex S, LauDirectorarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗