Skip to main content

ST. PAUL'S CHURCH

Charitable organizationChristianity·38 ROSEWELL ST · HAMILTON, ON · L8W 2L1·BN 119195147RR0002

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$1K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to St. Paul's Church?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is St. Paul's Church a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 119195147RR0002. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is St. Paul's Church located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 38 ROSEWELL ST, HAMILTON, ON, L8W 2L1. Source.

What does St. Paul's Church do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "IN MAY 1997 ST. PAUL'S MIDDLEPORT WAS DESIGNATED A CHAPEL OF EASE WITH OVERSIGHT TO BE THE RESPONSIBILTY OF THE INCUMBENT RECTOR OF GRACE CHURCH IN BRATFORD ONTARIO. IT HOLDS 4 SEABNEL CHURCH SERVICES PER YEAR CONDUCTED BY A RECTOR OF THE ANGLICAN DIOCESE OF HURON FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE LOCAL COMMUNITY." Full program description.

How big is St. Paul's Church?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $1K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

IN MAY 1997 ST. PAUL'S MIDDLEPORT WAS DESIGNATED A CHAPEL OF EASE WITH OVERSIGHT TO BE THE RESPONSIBILTY OF THE INCUMBENT RECTOR OF GRACE CHURCH IN BRATFORD ONTARIO. IT HOLDS 4 SEABNEL CHURCH SERVICES PER YEAR CONDUCTED BY A RECTOR OF THE ANGLICAN DIOCESE OF HURON FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE LOCAL COMMUNITY.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$1K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

72%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    72%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    28%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Board of directors

3 directors reported · 3 of 3at arm's length

  • TROTMAN, TAMMY JCHURCH TRSUTEEarm's length
  • HAGER, CALVINCHURCH TRUSTEEarm's length
  • ROSE, MARYANNECHURCH TRUSTEEarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗