ST PAUL'S LUTHERAN CHURCH
Charitable organizationChristianity·10131 BAYVIEW AVE · RICHMOND HILL, ON · L4C 2L4·BN 119195816RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$64K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to St Paul's Lutheran Church?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is St Paul's Lutheran Church a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 119195816RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is St Paul's Lutheran Church located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 10131 BAYVIEW AVE, RICHMOND HILL, ON, L4C 2L4. Source.
What does St Paul's Lutheran Church do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "1.ADVANCING CHRISTIAN RELIGION: SPREADING THE WORD OF GOD. WEEKLY WORSHIP SERVICES ARE HELD ALONG WITH STUDY SESSIONS ON CHRISTIANITY FOR PARISHIONERS AND CHILDREN. REGULAR PASTORAL CARE IS PROVIDED FOR THOSE UNABLE TO ATTEND SERVICES OR ANYONE WHO SEEKS US OUT. WE ALSO RECORD THE SERVICES FOR ANYONE WHO WISHES TO…" Full program description.
How big is St Paul's Lutheran Church?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $64K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
1.ADVANCING CHRISTIAN RELIGION: SPREADING THE WORD OF GOD. WEEKLY WORSHIP SERVICES ARE HELD ALONG WITH STUDY SESSIONS ON CHRISTIANITY FOR PARISHIONERS AND CHILDREN. REGULAR PASTORAL CARE IS PROVIDED FOR THOSE UNABLE TO ATTEND SERVICES OR ANYONE WHO SEEKS US OUT. WE ALSO RECORD THE SERVICES FOR ANYONE WHO WISHES TO WATCH BACK THE SERVICE AT A LATER TIME. 2.PART OF OUR PROGRAM WE HAVE WEEKLY GATHERINGS FOR MAKING BLANKETS HATS FOR PROJECT LINUS GROUP. THESE ITEMS ARE ALSO DONATED TO HOSPITALS AND IN PARTICULAR HATS ARE PROVIDED TO MISSION HOUSE FOR THE HOMELESS IN THE STREETS OF TORONTO. 3.COMM… Show more
1.ADVANCING CHRISTIAN RELIGION: SPREADING THE WORD OF GOD. WEEKLY WORSHIP SERVICES ARE HELD ALONG WITH STUDY SESSIONS ON CHRISTIANITY FOR PARISHIONERS AND CHILDREN. REGULAR PASTORAL CARE IS PROVIDED FOR THOSE UNABLE TO ATTEND SERVICES OR ANYONE WHO SEEKS US OUT. WE ALSO RECORD THE SERVICES FOR ANYONE WHO WISHES TO WATCH BACK THE SERVICE AT A LATER TIME. 2.PART OF OUR PROGRAM WE HAVE WEEKLY GATHERINGS FOR MAKING BLANKETS HATS FOR PROJECT LINUS GROUP. THESE ITEMS ARE ALSO DONATED TO HOSPITALS AND IN PARTICULAR HATS ARE PROVIDED TO MISSION HOUSE FOR THE HOMELESS IN THE STREETS OF TORONTO. 3.COMMUNITY GARDEN: THE BACK AREA OF OUR PROPERTY IS BROKEN DOWN INTO AN AREA FOR A GARDEN FOR GROWING VEGETABLES FOR RICHMOND HILL FOOD BANK AND OTHER LOCAL CHARITIES. OTHER PARTS OF THE GARDEN ARE RENTED OUT TO INDIVIDUALS IN THE COMMUNITY TO GROW MORE ITEMS FOR PERSONAL CONSUMPTION. 4. WE ALLOW OTHER GROUPS LIKE THE RICHMOND HILL BANK PROBUS GROUP USE OUR SPACE FOR FREE IN ORDER TO PRACTICE OR MEET TO PLAY GAMES OR HAVE SPEAKERS COME IN.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$64K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)22%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
22%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
78%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $68K | — | — | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $70K | — | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $73K | — | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $69K | — | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $55K | — | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $64K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- ST PAUL'S EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH
LISTOWEL, ON·revenue $129K
45¢to programs · T1
- ST PAUL'S CHURCH
NEWMARKET, ON·revenue $235K
92¢to programs · T1
- FIRST ST PAUL'S LUTHERAN CHURCH
WELLESLEY, ON·revenue $209K
89¢to programs · T1
- GRACE EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH
VICTORIA, BC·revenue $126K
73¢to programs · T1
- ST PAULS UNITED CHURCH
MILVERTON, ON·revenue $108K
93¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
4 directors reported · 2 of 4at arm's length
- PENNEY, DERRICK WCHAIRPERSON
- DANEMAN, ANITASECRRETARYarm's length
- HOFFMAN, BRIANarm's length
- PILATZKE, JAMES
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗