Skip to main content

STRING MUSIC ATLANTIC MUSIQUE A CORDES DE L'ATLANTIQUE

Charitable organizationArts·1 LAKEVIEW TERRACE · HAMMONDS PLAINS, NS · B3Z 1K2·BN 119200640RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-09-30

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

32¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

68%

typical range 5–35%

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

—

not in this filing

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to String Music Atlantic Musique a Cordes de L'atlantique?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is String Music Atlantic Musique a Cordes de L'atlantique a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 119200640RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is String Music Atlantic Musique a Cordes de L'atlantique located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 1 LAKEVIEW TERRACE, HAMMONDS PLAINS, NS, B3Z 1K2. Source.

What does String Music Atlantic Musique a Cordes de L'atlantique do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "IN THIS FISCAL YEAR STRING MUSIC ATLANTIC COMPLETED THE WINDING DOWN OF OPERATIONS BY ESTABLISHING THE LAST STRING MUSIC ATLANTIC ENDOWMENT FUND. STRING MUSIC ATLANTIC CEASES OPERATIONS AND RELINQUISHES IT'S CHARITABLE STATUS AS THE END OF THIS FISCAL PERIOD. (SEE ATTACHED SIGNED LETTER.) THE MINIMAL FUNDS LEFT…" Full program description.

How much of String Music Atlantic Musique a Cordes de L'atlantique's spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 32¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

IN THIS FISCAL YEAR STRING MUSIC ATLANTIC COMPLETED THE WINDING DOWN OF OPERATIONS BY ESTABLISHING THE LAST STRING MUSIC ATLANTIC ENDOWMENT FUND. STRING MUSIC ATLANTIC CEASES OPERATIONS AND RELINQUISHES IT'S CHARITABLE STATUS AS THE END OF THIS FISCAL PERIOD. (SEE ATTACHED SIGNED LETTER.) THE MINIMAL FUNDS LEFT IN THE BANK ACCOUNT WILL SUPPORT BANK FEES AND QUICKBOOKS FOR A FEW MORE MONTHS. THE STRINGMUSICATLANTIC.CA URL AND WEBSITE WILL TERMINATE NOVEMBER 1 2024 ALONG WITH ANY EMAIL ADDRESSES.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

32¢

Per its F2024 T3010, 32¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities.

this charity 32¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

68%

Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Board of directors

6 directors reported · 6 of 6at arm's length

  • MCCULLOCH, SUE JBOARD CHAIRarm's length
  • BROWN, SUSANNË PBOARD MEMBERarm's length
  • AMIT, UDENI PBOARD MEMBERarm's length
  • LAING, GAETAN LBOARD MEMBERarm's length
  • MANN, IAN MTREASURERarm's length
  • FERNANDES, JENNIFERPEI BOARD MEMBERarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

String Music Atlantic Musique… — 32¢ of each $1 to programs