SWAN FRIENDSHIP CLUB INC
Charitable organizationPublic amenities·PO BOX 35 · SWAN LAKE, MB · R0G 2S0·BN 119207108RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
100¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$14K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Swan Friendship Club Inc?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Swan Friendship Club Inc a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 119207108RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Swan Friendship Club Inc located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is PO BOX 35, SWAN LAKE, MB, R0G 2S0. Source.
What does Swan Friendship Club Inc do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "COMMUNITY COFFEE RENT BUILDING OUT TO COMMUNITY MEMBERS AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS" Full program description.
How much of Swan Friendship Club Inc's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Swan Friendship Club Inc?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $14K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
COMMUNITY COFFEE RENT BUILDING OUT TO COMMUNITY MEMBERS AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS
New programs
RENOVATION TO INTERNAL NECESSARY UPGRADE CEILINGS AND WALLS.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
100¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).
this charity 100¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$14K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)0%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
0%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
100%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $7K | — | — | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $3K | — | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $22K | — | 100% | — |
| 2022-12-31 | — | — | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | — | 18¢ | 82% | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $14K | 100¢ | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- THE SWAN RIVER COMMUNITY CENTRE
SWAN RIVER, MB·revenue $254K
71¢to programs · T1
- CENTRE COMMUNAUTAIRE FRANCOPHONE DE CAMBRIDGE INC
CAMBRIDGE, ON·revenue $131K
72¢to programs · T1
- GREENWOOD COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION
GREENWOOD, BC·revenue $101K
—to programs · T1
- CROFTON COMMUNITY CENTRE SOCIETY
CROFTON, BC·revenue $145K
87¢to programs · T1
- INDO-CANADIAN COMMUNITY CENTRE SOCIETY
HALIFAX, NS·revenue $164K
100¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
8 directors reported · 5 of 8at arm's length
- SHEFFIELD, PETERPRESIDENTarm's length
- SWAIN, CINDYVICE PRESIDENTarm's length
- CAMPBELL, GERALDINESECRETARYnot at arm's length
- MCDONELL, LINDATREASURERnot at arm's length
- REID, SEANDIRECTORarm's length
- REID, SALLYDIRECTORarm's length
- SHEFFIELD, LORETTEDIRECTORarm's length
- CAMPBELL, MALCOLMDIRECTORnot at arm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗