SASKTEL TELCARE EMPLOYEES CHARITY TRUST
Private foundationFoundations·2121 SASK. DRIVE - 6TH FLOOR · REGINA, SK · S4P 3Y2·BN 119209690RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Disbursed to charities T1
100%
of spending, to other registered charities
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$112K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Sasktel Telcare Employees Charity Trust?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Sasktel Telcare Employees Charity Trust a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 119209690RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Sasktel Telcare Employees Charity Trust located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 2121 SASK. DRIVE - 6TH FLOOR, REGINA, SK, S4P 3Y2. Source.
What does Sasktel Telcare Employees Charity Trust do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "THROUGH SASKTEL TELCARE EMPLOYEES REACH OUT TO THEIR COMMUNITIES CARING FOR INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES THROUGH SUCH WORTHWHILE ORGANIZATIONS AS UNITY WAYS HOSPITAL FOUNDATIONS FOOD BANKS AS WELL AS OTHER COMMUNITY-BASED ORGANIZATIONS. APPROXIMATELY 1 300 SASKTEL EMPLOYEES CONTRIBUTE REGULARLY TO SASKTEL TELCARE…" Full program description.
How much does Sasktel Telcare Employees Charity Trust disburse to other charities?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 100% of its spending went to other registered charities (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Sasktel Telcare Employees Charity Trust?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $112K (F2024).
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
THROUGH SASKTEL TELCARE EMPLOYEES REACH OUT TO THEIR COMMUNITIES CARING FOR INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES THROUGH SUCH WORTHWHILE ORGANIZATIONS AS UNITY WAYS HOSPITAL FOUNDATIONS FOOD BANKS AS WELL AS OTHER COMMUNITY-BASED ORGANIZATIONS. APPROXIMATELY 1 300 SASKTEL EMPLOYEES CONTRIBUTE REGULARLY TO SASKTEL TELCARE THROUGH PAY ROLL DEDUCTIONS.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
Disbursed to qualified donees
T1 · computed (open data)100%
Per its F2024 T3010, this share of total spending went to other registered charities.
T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$112K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)100%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
100%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
0%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $167K | — | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $164K | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $140K | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $124K | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $111K | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $112K | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
Program-spending share is left out: a foundation's lens is what it disburses, which the annual releases don't break out by year. From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- IMPERIAL OIL EMPLOYEES CHARITY TRUST
CALGARY, AB·revenue $767K
100%disbursed · T1
- HYDRO ONE EMPLOYEES' AND PENSIONERS' CHARITY TRUST FUND
TORONTO, ON·revenue $325K
100%disbursed · T1
- UNIVERSITY OF SASKATCHEWAN (EMPLOYEES CHARITABLE DONATIONS
SASKATOON, SK·revenue $220K
100%disbursed · T1
- SASKATCHEWAN OBLATE TRUST FUND
OTTAWA, ON·revenue $495K
99%disbursed · T1
- THE ZACKS FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
VANCOUVER, BC·revenue $830K
100%disbursed · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
31 directors reported · 31 of 31at arm's length
- MCMURDO, JOHNREGINA DISTRICT DIRECTORarm's length
- WEATHERBEE, JORDONPAST PROVINCIAL CHAIRarm's length
- PIATT, CRYSTALPROVINCIAL CHAIRarm's length
- KLASHINSKY, MICHELLEPAST PROVINCIAL SECRETARYarm's length
- ADOBUNRIN, ADENIKEPROVINCIAL TREASURERarm's length
- UNTAL, LHEOESTEVAN DISTRICT CHAIRarm's length
- BALDWIN, MARGERIEESTEVAN DISTRICT SECRETARYarm's length
- LEWIS, TAMARAMOOSE JAW DISTRICT CHAIRarm's length
- BOWERS, LISASWIFT CURRENT DISTRICT SECRETAarm's length
- BRU, AARONNORTH BATTLEFORD DISTRICT CHAIarm's length
Show all 31 directors
- WERAN, JOSHUANORTH BATTLEFORD DISTRICT SECRarm's length
- WEATHERBEE, JORDANPRINCE ALBERT DISTRICT CHAIRarm's length
- WOODHOUSE, LEANNEYORKTON DISTRICT CHAIRarm's length
- JONES, TIMREGINA DISTRICT-ALLOCATIONSarm's length
- MINEAU, ALLENREGINA DISTRICT CHAIRarm's length
- TURNER, SHELLEYREGINA DISTRICT/PROVINCIAL SECarm's length
- BUSSE, MISTYSWIFT CURRENT DISTRICT REParm's length
- EDEL, BRENDASASKATOON DISTRICT SECRETARYarm's length
- WEINBENDER, DANASWIFT CURRENT DISTRICT REParm's length
- HOWE, CECILYSASKATOON DISTRICT MEMBERSHIParm's length
- SIKORSKI, LORRAINESASKATOON FINANCE/IT DIRECTORarm's length
- REINE, DARLENESASKATOON EVENTS COORDINATORarm's length
- RICHARDSON, DARLENESASKATOON EVENTS COORDINATORarm's length
- LAFONTAINE, ELIAJASWIFT CURRENT DISTRICT CHAIRarm's length
- OORMAN, LYNDSAYWEYBURN DISTRICT CHAIRarm's length
- BURNS, DORNAWEYBURN DISTRICT SECRETARYarm's length
- NAGY, COLLEENYORKTON DISTRICT SECRETARY/TREarm's length
- BLASHINSKY, MICHELLESASKATTON DISTRICT VICE CHAIRarm's length
- PIATT, CRYSTALSASKATOON DIRECTOR ALLOCATIONSarm's length
- CARLSON, DANIELLESWIFT CURRENT DISTRICT MEMBERarm's length
- REINE, DARLENESASKATOON CHAIR/PRO VICE CHAIRarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗